Current Time in Winchester, England, United Kingdom
10:41:24 AM
10:41:24
GMT (Greenwich Mean Time) · UTC
Europe/London
Time zone details
Winchester is currently on standard time; daylight saving time is observed in 2026
Daylight in Winchester
Location facts
Place
- Country
- United Kingdom
- Administrative area
- England
- District
- Hampshire
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- British Pound (GBP)
Practical
- Country languages
- English, Welsh, Scottish Gaelic
- Dialing code
- +44
- Population
- 46,074
- Elevation
- Approximately 61 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 51° 03' N / 1° 19' W
Convert Winchester time
Compare Winchester with another city or time zone
Winchester follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as London
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Winchester local time
Clock changes in Winchester
1:00 AM GMT2:00 AM BST
Clocks move forward 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
1:00 AM GMT2:00 AM BST
Clocks move forward 1 hour
past
Daylight saving time ends
2:00 AM BST1:00 AM GMT
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 00 min3 min 37 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Tuesday, October 27, 2026
View Winchester on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 00 min3 min 37 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (26.1° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Full Moon (97% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 00 min | 3 min 37 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 56 min | 3 min 36 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 53 min | 3 min 36 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 49 min | 3 min 33 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 45 min | 3 min 33 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 42 min | 3 min 31 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 38 min | 3 min 30 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Winchester
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Winchester
Upcoming public holidays in England
- Christmas Day
- Boxing Day
- Boxing Day (substitute day)
Nearby scheduled airports for Winchester, England, United Kingdom
Southampton AirportSOUMedium airport · Serves Southampton13.0 km south-southwest
Source: OurAirports record · SOU / EGHI
About 13.0 km (8.1 mi) south-southwest of Winchester
Scheduled airline service in source data
Bournemouth AirportBOHMedium airport · Serves Bournemouth48.3 km southwest
Source: OurAirports record · BOH / EGHH
About 48.3 km (30.0 mi) southwest of Winchester
Scheduled airline service in source data
London Heathrow AirportLHRLarge airport · Serves London74.9 km northeast
Source: OurAirports record · LHR / EGLL
About 74.9 km (46.5 mi) northeast of Winchester
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Winchester in?
- Winchester uses Greenwich Mean Time (GMT, UTC+0) in winter and British Summer Time (BST, UTC+1) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/London.
- When is the next clock change in Winchester?
- Clocks in Winchester move forward 1 hour on Sunday, March 28, 2027 at 1:00 AM, changing from GMT (UTC) to BST (UTC+01:00)
- Does Winchester observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. Winchester observes daylight saving time: BST (UTC+1) in summer and GMT (UTC+0) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of Winchester?
- Winchester is UTC+0 in winter and UTC+1 in summer