Current Time in Winchester, England, United Kingdom

10:41:24 AM

10:41:24

GMT (Greenwich Mean Time) · UTC

Europe/London

Clock format
Time zone details

Winchester is currently on standard time; daylight saving time is observed in 2026

Daylight in Winchester

Sunrise6:48 AMSolar noon11:49 AMSunset4:48 PM
Next clock changeMar 28, 2027 · Clocks move forward 1 hour · in 151 daysUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
United Kingdom
Administrative area
England
District
Hampshire
Place type
City or town
Country currency
British Pound (GBP)

Practical

Country languages
English, Welsh, Scottish Gaelic
Dialing code
+44
Population
46,074
Elevation
Approximately 61 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
51° 03' N / 1° 19' W
View on map

Convert Winchester time

All times shown relative to Winchester local time

Clock changes in Winchester

Next clock change

Upcoming

1:00 AM GMT2:00 AM BST

Clocks move forward 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    1:00 AM GMT2:00 AM BST

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. past

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM BST1:00 AM GMT

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 00 min3 min 37 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination97%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Tuesday, October 27, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 00 min3 min 37 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(26.1° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (97% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 00 min3 min 37 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 56 min3 min 36 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 53 min3 min 36 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 49 min3 min 33 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 45 min3 min 33 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 42 min3 min 31 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 38 min3 min 30 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Winchester

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Winchester

Upcoming public holidays in England

  1. Christmas Day
  2. Boxing Day
  3. Boxing Day (substitute day)

Nearby scheduled airports for Winchester, England, United Kingdom

Southampton AirportSOUMedium airport · Serves Southampton13.0 km south-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · SOU / EGHI

About 13.0 km (8.1 mi) south-southwest of Winchester

Scheduled airline service in source data

Bournemouth AirportBOHMedium airport · Serves Bournemouth48.3 km southwest

Source: OurAirports record · BOH / EGHH

About 48.3 km (30.0 mi) southwest of Winchester

Scheduled airline service in source data

London Heathrow AirportLHRLarge airport · Serves London74.9 km northeast

Source: OurAirports record · LHR / EGLL

About 74.9 km (46.5 mi) northeast of Winchester

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in United Kingdom

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Winchester in?
Winchester uses Greenwich Mean Time (GMT, UTC+0) in winter and British Summer Time (BST, UTC+1) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/London.
When is the next clock change in Winchester?
Clocks in Winchester move forward 1 hour on Sunday, March 28, 2027 at 1:00 AM, changing from GMT (UTC) to BST (UTC+01:00)
Does Winchester observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Winchester observes daylight saving time: BST (UTC+1) in summer and GMT (UTC+0) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Winchester?
Winchester is UTC+0 in winter and UTC+1 in summer