Current Time in Andover, England, United Kingdom
8:17:39 AM
08:17:39
GMT (Greenwich Mean Time) · UTC
Europe/London
Time zone details
Andover is currently on standard time; daylight saving time is observed in 2026
Daylight in Andover
Location facts
Place
- Country
- United Kingdom
- Administrative area
- England
- District
- Hampshire
- Place type
- Populated place
- Country currency
- British Pound (GBP)
Practical
- Country languages
- English, Welsh, Scottish Gaelic
- Dialing code
- +44
- Population
- 42,276
- Elevation
- Approximately 71 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 51° 12' N / 1° 29' W
Convert Andover time
Compare Andover with another city or time zone
Andover follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as London
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Andover local time
Clock changes in Andover
1:00 AM GMT2:00 AM BST
Clocks move forward 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
1:00 AM GMT2:00 AM BST
Clocks move forward 1 hour
past
Daylight saving time ends
2:00 AM BST1:00 AM GMT
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 9 hr 59 min3 min 39 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Tuesday, October 27, 2026
View Andover on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 9 hr 59 min3 min 39 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (25.9° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Full Moon (97% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 hr 59 min | 3 min 39 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 55 min | 3 min 37 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 52 min | 3 min 37 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 48 min | 3 min 35 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 45 min | 3 min 33 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 41 min | 3 min 33 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 38 min | 3 min 31 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Andover
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Andover
Upcoming public holidays in England
- Christmas Day
- Boxing Day
- Boxing Day (substitute day)
Nearby scheduled airports for Andover, England, United Kingdom
Southampton AirportSOUMedium airport · Serves Southampton30.6 km south-southeast
Source: OurAirports record · SOU / EGHI
About 30.6 km (19.0 mi) south-southeast of Andover
Scheduled airline service in source data
Bournemouth AirportBOHMedium airport · Serves Bournemouth53.7 km south-southwest
Source: OurAirports record · BOH / EGHH
About 53.7 km (33.4 mi) south-southwest of Andover
Scheduled airline service in source data
London Heathrow AirportLHRLarge airport · Serves London77.4 km east-northeast
Source: OurAirports record · LHR / EGLL
About 77.4 km (48.1 mi) east-northeast of Andover
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Andover in?
- Andover uses Greenwich Mean Time (GMT, UTC+0) in winter and British Summer Time (BST, UTC+1) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/London.
- When is the next clock change in Andover?
- Clocks in Andover move forward 1 hour on Sunday, March 28, 2027 at 1:00 AM, changing from GMT (UTC) to BST (UTC+01:00)
- Does Andover observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. Andover observes daylight saving time: BST (UTC+1) in summer and GMT (UTC+0) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of Andover?
- Andover is UTC+0 in winter and UTC+1 in summer