Current Time in Southsea, England, United Kingdom

8:20:56 AM

08:20:56

GMT (Greenwich Mean Time) · UTC

Europe/London

Clock format
Time zone details

Southsea is currently on standard time; daylight saving time is observed in 2026

Daylight in Southsea

Sunrise6:47 AMSolar noon11:48 AMSunset4:48 PM
Next clock changeMar 28, 2027 · Clocks move forward 1 hour · in 151 daysUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
United Kingdom
Administrative area
England
District
Portsmouth
Place type
Neighborhood or section
Country currency
British Pound (GBP)

Practical

Country languages
English, Welsh, Scottish Gaelic
Dialing code
+44
Parent municipality
Portsmouth
Population
18,514
Elevation
Approximately 3 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
50° 47' N / 1° 05' W
View on map

Convert Southsea time

All times shown relative to Southsea local time

Clock changes in Southsea

Next clock change

Upcoming

1:00 AM GMT2:00 AM BST

Clocks move forward 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    1:00 AM GMT2:00 AM BST

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. past

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM BST1:00 AM GMT

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 01 min3 min 35 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination97%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Tuesday, October 27, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 01 min3 min 35 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(26.4° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (97% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 01 min3 min 35 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 57 min3 min 34 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 54 min3 min 33 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 50 min3 min 32 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 47 min3 min 30 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 43 min3 min 29 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 40 min3 min 27 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Southsea

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Southsea

Upcoming public holidays in England

  1. Christmas Day
  2. Boxing Day
  3. Boxing Day (substitute day)

Nearby scheduled airports for Southsea, England, United Kingdom

Southampton AirportSOUMedium airport · Serves Southampton25.9 km northwest

Source: OurAirports record · SOU / EGHI

About 25.9 km (16.1 mi) northwest of Southsea

Scheduled airline service in source data

Bournemouth AirportBOHMedium airport · Serves Bournemouth53.0 km west

Source: OurAirports record · BOH / EGHH

About 53.0 km (32.9 mi) west of Southsea

Scheduled airline service in source data

London Gatwick AirportLGWLarge airport · Serves London74.5 km east-northeast

Source: OurAirports record · LGW / EGKK

About 74.5 km (46.3 mi) east-northeast of Southsea

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in United Kingdom

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Southsea in?
Southsea uses Greenwich Mean Time (GMT, UTC+0) in winter and British Summer Time (BST, UTC+1) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/London.
When is the next clock change in Southsea?
Clocks in Southsea move forward 1 hour on Sunday, March 28, 2027 at 1:00 AM, changing from GMT (UTC) to BST (UTC+01:00)
Does Southsea observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Southsea observes daylight saving time: BST (UTC+1) in summer and GMT (UTC+0) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Southsea?
Southsea is UTC+0 in winter and UTC+1 in summer