Current Time in Wigston Magna, England, United Kingdom
4:19:35 AM
04:19:35
GMT (Greenwich Mean Time) · UTC
Europe/London
Time zone details
Wigston Magna is currently on standard time; daylight saving time is observed in 2026
Daylight in Wigston Magna
Location facts
Place
- Country
- United Kingdom
- Administrative area
- England
- District
- Leicestershire
- Place type
- Populated place
- Country currency
- British Pound (GBP)
Practical
- Country languages
- English, Welsh, Scottish Gaelic
- Dialing code
- +44
- Population
- 37,260
- Elevation
- Approximately 104 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 52° 34' N / 1° 05' W
Convert Wigston Magna time
Compare Wigston Magna with another city or time zone
Wigston Magna follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as London
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Wigston Magna local time
Clock changes in Wigston Magna
1:00 AM GMT2:00 AM BST
Clocks move forward 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
1:00 AM GMT2:00 AM BST
Clocks move forward 1 hour
past
Daylight saving time ends
2:00 AM BST1:00 AM GMT
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 9 hr 45 min3 min 49 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Thursday, October 29, 2026
View Wigston Magna on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 9 hr 45 min3 min 49 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (23.9° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waning Gibbous (85% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 hr 45 min | 3 min 49 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 41 min | 3 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 37 min | 3 min 45 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 34 min | 3 min 45 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 30 min | 3 min 42 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 26 min | 3 min 42 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 23 min | 3 min 39 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Wigston Magna
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Wigston Magna
Upcoming public holidays in England
- Christmas Day
- Boxing Day
- Boxing Day (substitute day)
Nearby scheduled airports for Wigston Magna, England, United Kingdom
East Midlands AirportEMALarge airport · Serves Nottingham, Leicestershire32.0 km north-northwest
Source: OurAirports record · EMA / EGNX
About 32.0 km (19.9 mi) north-northwest of Wigston Magna
Scheduled airline service in source data
Birmingham AirportBHXLarge airport · Serves Birmingham, West Midlands46.6 km west-southwest
Source: OurAirports record · BHX / EGBB
About 46.6 km (29.0 mi) west-southwest of Wigston Magna
Scheduled airline service in source data
London Luton AirportLTNLarge airport · Serves Luton, Luton92.8 km south-southeast
Source: OurAirports record · LTN / EGGW
About 92.8 km (57.7 mi) south-southeast of Wigston Magna
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Wigston Magna in?
- Wigston Magna uses Greenwich Mean Time (GMT, UTC+0) in winter and British Summer Time (BST, UTC+1) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/London.
- When is the next clock change in Wigston Magna?
- Clocks in Wigston Magna move forward 1 hour on Sunday, March 28, 2027 at 1:00 AM, changing from GMT (UTC) to BST (UTC+01:00)
- Does Wigston Magna observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. Wigston Magna observes daylight saving time: BST (UTC+1) in summer and GMT (UTC+0) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of Wigston Magna?
- Wigston Magna is UTC+0 in winter and UTC+1 in summer