Current Time in Loughborough, England, United Kingdom
2:09:29 AM
02:09:29
GMT (Greenwich Mean Time) · UTC
Europe/London
Time zone details
Loughborough is currently on standard time; daylight saving time is observed in 2026
Daylight in Loughborough
Location facts
Place
- Country
- United Kingdom
- Administrative area
- England
- District
- Leicestershire
- Place type
- Populated place
- Country currency
- British Pound (GBP)
Practical
- Country languages
- English, Welsh, Scottish Gaelic
- Dialing code
- +44
- Population
- 64,884
- Elevation
- Approximately 49 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 52° 46' N / 1° 11' W
Convert Loughborough time
Compare Loughborough with another city or time zone
Loughborough follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as London
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Loughborough local time
Clock changes in Loughborough
1:00 AM GMT2:00 AM BST
Clocks move forward 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
1:00 AM GMT2:00 AM BST
Clocks move forward 1 hour
past
Daylight saving time ends
2:00 AM BST1:00 AM GMT
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 9 hr 44 min3 min 50 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Thursday, October 29, 2026
View Loughborough on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 9 hr 44 min3 min 50 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (23.7° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waning Gibbous (85% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 hr 44 min | 3 min 50 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 40 min | 3 min 49 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 36 min | 3 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 33 min | 3 min 46 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 29 min | 3 min 45 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 25 min | 3 min 43 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 21 min | 3 min 41 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Loughborough
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Loughborough
Upcoming public holidays in England
- Christmas Day
- Boxing Day
- Boxing Day (substitute day)
Nearby scheduled airports for Loughborough, England, United Kingdom
East Midlands AirportEMALarge airport · Serves Nottingham, Leicestershire11.2 km northwest
Source: OurAirports record · EMA / EGNX
About 11.2 km (7.0 mi) northwest of Loughborough
Scheduled airline service in source data
Birmingham AirportBHXLarge airport · Serves Birmingham, West Midlands50.8 km southwest
Source: OurAirports record · BHX / EGBB
About 50.8 km (31.6 mi) southwest of Loughborough
Scheduled airline service in source data
Manchester AirportMANLarge airport · Serves Manchester, Greater Manchester97.0 km northwest
Source: OurAirports record · MAN / EGCC
About 97.0 km (60.3 mi) northwest of Loughborough
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Loughborough in?
- Loughborough uses Greenwich Mean Time (GMT, UTC+0) in winter and British Summer Time (BST, UTC+1) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/London.
- When is the next clock change in Loughborough?
- Clocks in Loughborough move forward 1 hour on Sunday, March 28, 2027 at 1:00 AM, changing from GMT (UTC) to BST (UTC+01:00)
- Does Loughborough observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. Loughborough observes daylight saving time: BST (UTC+1) in summer and GMT (UTC+0) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of Loughborough?
- Loughborough is UTC+0 in winter and UTC+1 in summer