Current Time in Coalville, England, United Kingdom

1:24:35 PM

13:24:35

GMT (Greenwich Mean Time) · UTC

Europe/London

Clock format
Time zone details

Coalville is currently on standard time; daylight saving time is observed in 2026

Daylight in Coalville

Sunrise6:53 AMSolar noon11:49 AMSunset4:44 PM
Next clock changeMar 28, 2027 · Clocks move forward 1 hour · in 151 daysUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
United Kingdom
Administrative area
England
District
Leicestershire
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
British Pound (GBP)

Practical

Country languages
English, Welsh, Scottish Gaelic
Dialing code
+44
Population
37,661
Elevation
Approximately 161 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
52° 43' N / 1° 22' W
View on map

Convert Coalville time

All times shown relative to Coalville local time

Clock changes in Coalville

Next clock change

Upcoming

1:00 AM GMT2:00 AM BST

Clocks move forward 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    1:00 AM GMT2:00 AM BST

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. past

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM BST1:00 AM GMT

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
9 hr 52 min3 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination97%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Tuesday, October 27, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
9 hr 52 min3 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(24.4° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (97% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
9 hr 52 min3 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 48 min3 min 51 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 44 min3 min 49 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 40 min3 min 49 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 37 min3 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 33 min3 min 45 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 29 min3 min 45 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Coalville

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Coalville

Upcoming public holidays in England

  1. Christmas Day
  2. Boxing Day
  3. Boxing Day (substitute day)

Nearby scheduled airports for Coalville, England, United Kingdom

East Midlands AirportEMALarge airport · Serves Nottingham, Leicestershire12.4 km north-northeast

Source: OurAirports record · EMA / EGNX

About 12.4 km (7.7 mi) north-northeast of Coalville

Scheduled airline service in source data

Birmingham AirportBHXLarge airport · Serves Birmingham, West Midlands39.3 km southwest

Source: OurAirports record · BHX / EGBB

About 39.3 km (24.4 mi) southwest of Coalville

Scheduled airline service in source data

Manchester AirportMANLarge airport · Serves Manchester, Greater Manchester92.5 km northwest

Source: OurAirports record · MAN / EGCC

About 92.5 km (57.5 mi) northwest of Coalville

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in United Kingdom

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Coalville in?
Coalville uses Greenwich Mean Time (GMT, UTC+0) in winter and British Summer Time (BST, UTC+1) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/London.
When is the next clock change in Coalville?
Clocks in Coalville move forward 1 hour on Sunday, March 28, 2027 at 1:00 AM, changing from GMT (UTC) to BST (UTC+01:00)
Does Coalville observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Coalville observes daylight saving time: BST (UTC+1) in summer and GMT (UTC+0) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Coalville?
Coalville is UTC+0 in winter and UTC+1 in summer