Current Time in Dunfermline, Scotland, United Kingdom
9:08:57 AM
09:08:57
GMT (Greenwich Mean Time) · UTC
Europe/London
Time zone details
Dunfermline is currently on standard time; daylight saving time is observed in 2026
Daylight in Dunfermline
Location facts
Place
- Country
- United Kingdom
- Administrative area
- Scotland
- District
- Fife
- Place type
- Populated place
- Country currency
- British Pound (GBP)
Practical
- Country languages
- English, Welsh, Scottish Gaelic
- Dialing code
- +44
- Population
- 54,990
- Elevation
- Approximately 107 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 56° 04' N / 3° 27' W
Convert Dunfermline time
Compare Dunfermline with another city or time zone
Dunfermline follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as London
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Dunfermline local time
Clock changes in Dunfermline
1:00 AM GMT2:00 AM BST
Clocks move forward 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
1:00 AM GMT2:00 AM BST
Clocks move forward 1 hour
past
Daylight saving time ends
2:00 AM BST1:00 AM GMT
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 9 hr 34 min4 min 25 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Tuesday, October 27, 2026
View Dunfermline on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 9 hr 34 min4 min 25 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (21.1° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Full Moon (97% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 hr 34 min | 4 min 25 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 29 min | 4 min 25 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 25 min | 4 min 23 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 21 min | 4 min 22 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 16 min | 4 min 21 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 12 min | 4 min 19 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 08 min | 4 min 18 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Dunfermline
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Dunfermline
Upcoming public holidays in Scotland
- St Andrew’s Day
- Christmas Day
- Boxing Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Dunfermline, Scotland, United Kingdom
Edinburgh AirportEDILarge airport · Serves Ingliston, Edinburgh14.5 km south-southeast
Source: OurAirports record · EDI / EGPH
About 14.5 km (9.0 mi) south-southeast of Dunfermline
Scheduled airline service in source data
Dundee AirportDNDMedium airport · Serves Dundee50.1 km north-northeast
Source: OurAirports record · DND / EGPN
About 50.1 km (31.1 mi) north-northeast of Dunfermline
Scheduled airline service in source data
Glasgow AirportGLALarge airport · Serves Glasgow64.6 km west-southwest
Source: OurAirports record · GLA / EGPF
About 64.6 km (40.1 mi) west-southwest of Dunfermline
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Dunfermline in?
- Dunfermline uses Greenwich Mean Time (GMT, UTC+0) in winter and British Summer Time (BST, UTC+1) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/London.
- When is the next clock change in Dunfermline?
- Clocks in Dunfermline move forward 1 hour on Sunday, March 28, 2027 at 1:00 AM, changing from GMT (UTC) to BST (UTC+01:00)
- Does Dunfermline observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. Dunfermline observes daylight saving time: BST (UTC+1) in summer and GMT (UTC+0) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of Dunfermline?
- Dunfermline is UTC+0 in winter and UTC+1 in summer