Current Time in Kirkcaldy, Scotland, United Kingdom

5:37:11 PM

17:37:11

GMT (Greenwich Mean Time) · UTC

Europe/London

Clock format
Time zone details

Kirkcaldy is currently on standard time; daylight saving time is observed in 2026

Daylight in Kirkcaldy

Sunrise7:09 AMSolar noon11:56 AMSunset4:42 PM
Next clock changeMar 28, 2027 · Clocks move forward 1 hour · in 151 daysUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
United Kingdom
Administrative area
Scotland
District
Fife
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
British Pound (GBP)

Practical

Country languages
English, Welsh, Scottish Gaelic
Dialing code
+44
Population
50,370
Elevation
Approximately 39 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
56° 07' N / 3° 09' W
View on map

Convert Kirkcaldy time

All times shown relative to Kirkcaldy local time

Clock changes in Kirkcaldy

Next clock change

Upcoming

1:00 AM GMT2:00 AM BST

Clocks move forward 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    1:00 AM GMT2:00 AM BST

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. past

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM BST1:00 AM GMT

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
9 hr 34 min4 min 27 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination97%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Tuesday, October 27, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
9 hr 34 min4 min 27 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(21.0° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (97% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
9 hr 34 min4 min 27 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 29 min4 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 25 min4 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 20 min4 min 23 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 16 min4 min 21 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 12 min4 min 20 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 07 min4 min 19 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Kirkcaldy

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Kirkcaldy

Upcoming public holidays in Scotland

  1. St Andrew’s Day
  2. Christmas Day
  3. Boxing Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Kirkcaldy, Scotland, United Kingdom

Edinburgh AirportEDILarge airport · Serves Ingliston, Edinburgh22.7 km southwest

Source: OurAirports record · EDI / EGPH

About 22.7 km (14.1 mi) southwest of Kirkcaldy

Scheduled airline service in source data

Dundee AirportDNDMedium airport · Serves Dundee38.2 km north-northeast

Source: OurAirports record · DND / EGPN

About 38.2 km (23.7 mi) north-northeast of Kirkcaldy

Scheduled airline service in source data

Glasgow AirportGLALarge airport · Serves Glasgow83.7 km west-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · GLA / EGPF

About 83.7 km (52.0 mi) west-southwest of Kirkcaldy

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in United Kingdom

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Kirkcaldy in?
Kirkcaldy uses Greenwich Mean Time (GMT, UTC+0) in winter and British Summer Time (BST, UTC+1) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/London.
When is the next clock change in Kirkcaldy?
Clocks in Kirkcaldy move forward 1 hour on Sunday, March 28, 2027 at 1:00 AM, changing from GMT (UTC) to BST (UTC+01:00)
Does Kirkcaldy observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Kirkcaldy observes daylight saving time: BST (UTC+1) in summer and GMT (UTC+0) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Kirkcaldy?
Kirkcaldy is UTC+0 in winter and UTC+1 in summer