Current Time in Falkirk, Scotland, United Kingdom

10:42:00 AM

10:42:00

GMT (Greenwich Mean Time) · UTC

Europe/London

Clock format
Time zone details

Falkirk is currently on standard time; daylight saving time is observed in 2026

Daylight in Falkirk

Sunrise7:11 AMSolar noon11:59 AMSunset4:45 PM
Next clock changeMar 28, 2027 · Clocks move forward 1 hour · in 151 daysUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
United Kingdom
Administrative area
Scotland
Place type
City or town
Country currency
British Pound (GBP)

Practical

Country languages
English, Welsh, Scottish Gaelic
Dialing code
+44
Population
35,310
Elevation
Approximately 25 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
56° 00' N / 3° 47' W
View on map

Convert Falkirk time

All times shown relative to Falkirk local time

Clock changes in Falkirk

Next clock change

Upcoming

1:00 AM GMT2:00 AM BST

Clocks move forward 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    1:00 AM GMT2:00 AM BST

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. past

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM BST1:00 AM GMT

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
9 hr 34 min4 min 25 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination97%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Tuesday, October 27, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
9 hr 34 min4 min 25 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(21.2° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (97% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
9 hr 34 min4 min 25 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 30 min4 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 26 min4 min 22 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 21 min4 min 22 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 17 min4 min 20 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 13 min4 min 18 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 08 min4 min 17 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Falkirk

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Falkirk

Upcoming public holidays in Scotland

  1. St Andrew’s Day
  2. Christmas Day
  3. Boxing Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Falkirk, Scotland, United Kingdom

Edinburgh AirportEDILarge airport · Serves Ingliston, Edinburgh26.3 km east-southeast

Source: OurAirports record · EDI / EGPH

About 26.3 km (16.3 mi) east-southeast of Falkirk

Scheduled airline service in source data

Glasgow AirportGLALarge airport · Serves Glasgow42.9 km west-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · GLA / EGPF

About 42.9 km (26.7 mi) west-southwest of Falkirk

Scheduled airline service in source data

Dundee AirportDNDMedium airport · Serves Dundee68.6 km northeast

Source: OurAirports record · DND / EGPN

About 68.6 km (42.6 mi) northeast of Falkirk

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in United Kingdom

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Falkirk in?
Falkirk uses Greenwich Mean Time (GMT, UTC+0) in winter and British Summer Time (BST, UTC+1) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/London.
When is the next clock change in Falkirk?
Clocks in Falkirk move forward 1 hour on Sunday, March 28, 2027 at 1:00 AM, changing from GMT (UTC) to BST (UTC+01:00)
Does Falkirk observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Falkirk observes daylight saving time: BST (UTC+1) in summer and GMT (UTC+0) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Falkirk?
Falkirk is UTC+0 in winter and UTC+1 in summer