Current Time in Huizen, North Holland, Netherlands

8:21:09 AM

08:21:09

CET (Central European Time) · UTC+01:00

Europe/Amsterdam

Clock format
Time zone details

Huizen is currently on standard time; daylight saving time is observed in 2026

Daylight in Huizen

Sunrise7:30 AMSolar noon12:22 PMSunset5:13 PM
Next clock changeMar 28, 2027 · Clocks move forward 1 hour · in 148 daysUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Netherlands
Administrative area
North Holland
District
Gemeente Huizen
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
Euro (EUR)

Practical

Country languages
Dutch, Western Frisian
Dialing code
+31
Population
41,273
Elevation
Approximately 4 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
52° 17' N / 5° 14' E
View on map

Convert Huizen time

All times shown relative to Huizen local time

Clock changes in Huizen

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM CET3:00 AM CEST

Clocks move forward 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM CET3:00 AM CEST

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. past

    Daylight saving time ends

    3:00 AM CEST2:00 AM CET

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
9 hr 43 min3 min 44 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination76%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Friday, October 30, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
9 hr 43 min3 min 44 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(23.9° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (76% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
9 hr 43 min3 min 44 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 39 min3 min 44 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 35 min3 min 41 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 32 min3 min 41 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 28 min3 min 38 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 24 min3 min 37 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 21 min3 min 36 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Huizen

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Huizen

Upcoming public holidays in North Holland

  1. Christmas Day
  2. Boxing Day
  3. New Year's Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Huizen, North Holland, Netherlands

Amsterdam Airport SchipholAMSLarge airport · Serves Amsterdam32.5 km west

Source: OurAirports record · AMS / EHAM

About 32.5 km (20.2 mi) west of Huizen

Scheduled airline service in source data

Rotterdam The Hague AirportRTMLarge airport · Serves Rotterdam66.8 km southwest

Source: OurAirports record · RTM / EHRD

About 66.8 km (41.5 mi) southwest of Huizen

Scheduled airline service in source data

Eindhoven AirportEINLarge airport · Serves Eindhoven94.9 km south

Source: OurAirports record · EIN / EHEH

About 94.9 km (59.0 mi) south of Huizen

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Netherlands

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Huizen in?
Huizen uses Central European Time (CET, UTC+1) in winter and Central European Summer Time (CEST, UTC+2) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/Amsterdam.
When is the next clock change in Huizen?
Clocks in Huizen move forward 1 hour on Sunday, March 28, 2027 at 2:00 AM, changing from CET (UTC+01:00) to CEST (UTC+02:00)
Does Huizen observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Huizen observes daylight saving time: CEST (UTC+2) in summer and CET (UTC+1) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Huizen?
Huizen is UTC+1 in winter and UTC+2 in summer