Current Time in Bussum, North Holland, Netherlands
3:15:03 PM
15:15:03
CET (Central European Time) · UTC+01:00
Europe/Amsterdam
Time zone details
Bussum is currently on standard time; daylight saving time is observed in 2026
Daylight in Bussum
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Netherlands
- Administrative area
- North Holland
- District
- Gooise Meren
- Place type
- Populated place
- Country currency
- Euro (EUR)
Practical
- Country languages
- Dutch, Western Frisian
- Dialing code
- +31
- Population
- 31,334
- Elevation
- Approximately 4 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 52° 16' N / 5° 09' E
Convert Bussum time
Compare Bussum with another city or time zone
Bussum follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Rotterdam
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Bussum local time
Clock changes in Bussum
2:00 AM CET3:00 AM CEST
Clocks move forward 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
2:00 AM CET3:00 AM CEST
Clocks move forward 1 hour
past
Daylight saving time ends
3:00 AM CEST2:00 AM CET
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 9 hr 43 min3 min 44 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Friday, October 30, 2026
View Bussum on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 9 hr 43 min3 min 44 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (23.9° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waning Gibbous (76% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 hr 43 min | 3 min 44 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 39 min | 3 min 43 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 35 min | 3 min 42 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 32 min | 3 min 40 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 28 min | 3 min 38 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 25 min | 3 min 37 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 21 min | 3 min 35 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Bussum
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Bussum
Upcoming public holidays in North Holland
- Christmas Day
- Boxing Day
- New Year's Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Bussum, North Holland, Netherlands
Amsterdam Airport SchipholAMSLarge airport · Serves Amsterdam27.3 km west
Source: OurAirports record · AMS / EHAM
About 27.3 km (17.0 mi) west of Bussum
Scheduled airline service in source data
Rotterdam The Hague AirportRTMLarge airport · Serves Rotterdam60.7 km southwest
Source: OurAirports record · RTM / EHRD
About 60.7 km (37.7 mi) southwest of Bussum
Scheduled airline service in source data
Eindhoven AirportEINLarge airport · Serves Eindhoven92.7 km south
Source: OurAirports record · EIN / EHEH
About 92.7 km (57.6 mi) south of Bussum
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Bussum in?
- Bussum uses Central European Time (CET, UTC+1) in winter and Central European Summer Time (CEST, UTC+2) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/Amsterdam.
- When is the next clock change in Bussum?
- Clocks in Bussum move forward 1 hour on Sunday, March 28, 2027 at 2:00 AM, changing from CET (UTC+01:00) to CEST (UTC+02:00)
- Does Bussum observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. Bussum observes daylight saving time: CEST (UTC+2) in summer and CET (UTC+1) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of Bussum?
- Bussum is UTC+1 in winter and UTC+2 in summer