Current Time in Rotterdam, South Holland, Netherlands

6:56:21 PM

18:56:21

CET (Central European Time) · UTC+01:00

Europe/Amsterdam

Clock format
Time zone details

Rotterdam is currently on standard time; daylight saving time is observed in 2026

Daylight in Rotterdam

Sunrise7:27 AMSolar noon12:25 PMSunset5:23 PM
Next clock changeMar 28, 2027 · Clocks move forward 1 hour · in 151 daysUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Netherlands
Administrative area
South Holland
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
Euro (EUR)

Practical

Country languages
Dutch, Western Frisian
Dialing code
+31
Population
868,135
Elevation
Approximately 9 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
51° 55' N / 4° 28' E
View on map

Convert Rotterdam time

All times shown relative to Rotterdam local time

Clock changes in Rotterdam

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM CET3:00 AM CEST

Clocks move forward 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM CET3:00 AM CEST

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. past

    Daylight saving time ends

    3:00 AM CEST2:00 AM CET

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
9 hr 56 min3 min 45 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination98%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Tuesday, October 27, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
9 hr 56 min3 min 45 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(25.2° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (98% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
9 hr 56 min3 min 45 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 52 min3 min 44 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 48 min3 min 42 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 45 min3 min 41 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 41 min3 min 40 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 37 min3 min 39 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 34 min3 min 37 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Rotterdam

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Rotterdam

Upcoming public holidays in South Holland

  1. Christmas Day
  2. Boxing Day
  3. New Year's Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Rotterdam, South Holland, Netherlands

Rotterdam The Hague AirportRTMLarge airport4.8 km northwest

Source: OurAirports record · RTM / EHRD

About 4.8 km (3.0 mi) northwest of Rotterdam

Scheduled airline service in source data

Amsterdam Airport SchipholAMSLarge airport · Serves Amsterdam47.1 km north-northeast

Source: OurAirports record · AMS / EHAM

About 47.1 km (29.3 mi) north-northeast of Rotterdam

Scheduled airline service in source data

Eindhoven AirportEINLarge airport · Serves Eindhoven81.0 km southeast

Source: OurAirports record · EIN / EHEH

About 81.0 km (50.3 mi) southeast of Rotterdam

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Netherlands

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Rotterdam in?
Rotterdam uses Central European Time (CET, UTC+1) in winter and Central European Summer Time (CEST, UTC+2) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/Amsterdam.
When is the next clock change in Rotterdam?
Clocks in Rotterdam move forward 1 hour on Sunday, March 28, 2027 at 2:00 AM, changing from CET (UTC+01:00) to CEST (UTC+02:00)
Does Rotterdam observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Rotterdam observes daylight saving time: CEST (UTC+2) in summer and CET (UTC+1) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Rotterdam?
Rotterdam is UTC+1 in winter and UTC+2 in summer