Current Time in Tateyama, Chiba, Japan

11:54:30 AM

11:54:30

JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00

Asia/Tokyo

Clock format
Time zone details

Tateyama does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Tateyama

Sunrise5:57 AMSolar noon11:24 AMSunset4:50 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Tateyama in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Japan
Administrative area
Chiba
District
Tateyama Shi
Place type
City or town
Country currency
Japanese Yen (JPY)

Practical

Country languages
Japanese
Dialing code
+81
Population
50,064
Elevation
Approximately 7 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
34° 58' N / 139° 52' E
View on map

Convert Tateyama time

All times shown relative to Tateyama local time

Clock changes in Tateyama

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 54 min1 min 59 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination95%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 54 min1 min 59 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(42.0° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (95% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 54 min1 min 59 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 52 min1 min 59 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 50 min1 min 57 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 48 min1 min 57 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 46 min1 min 56 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 44 min1 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 42 min1 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Tateyama

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Tateyama

Upcoming national public holidays in Japan

  1. Culture Day
  2. Labor Thanksgiving Day
  3. New Year's Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Tateyama, Chiba, Japan

Oshima AirportOIMMedium airport · Serves Izu Oshima51.4 km west-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · OIM / RJTO

About 51.4 km (31.9 mi) west-southwest of Tateyama

Scheduled airline service in source data

Tokyo Haneda International AirportHNDLarge airport · Serves Tokyo63.4 km north

Source: OurAirports record · HND / RJTT

About 63.4 km (39.4 mi) north of Tateyama

Scheduled airline service in source data

Narita International AirportNRTLarge airport · Serves Narita99.3 km north-northeast

Source: OurAirports record · NRT / RJAA

About 99.3 km (61.7 mi) north-northeast of Tateyama

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Japan

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Tateyama in?
Tateyama uses Japan Standard Time (JST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
When is the next clock change in Tateyama?
No clock changes are scheduled for Tateyama in the next 12 months
Does Tateyama observe daylight saving time?
No. Tateyama uses JST (UTC+9) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Tateyama?
Tateyama is UTC+9 all year