Current Time in Futtsu, Chiba, Japan
11:30:04 AM
11:30:04
JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00
Asia/Tokyo
Time zone details
Futtsu does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Futtsu
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Japan
- Administrative area
- Chiba
- District
- Futtsu Shi
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- Japanese Yen (JPY)
Practical
- Country languages
- Japanese
- Dialing code
- +81
- Population
- 51,650
- Elevation
- Approximately 5 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 35° 18' N / 139° 49' E
Convert Futtsu time
Compare Futtsu with another city or time zone
Futtsu follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Tokyo
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Futtsu local time
Clock changes in Futtsu
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 55 min2 min 2 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Tuesday, October 27, 2026
View Futtsu on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 55 min2 min 2 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (42.0° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Full Moon (99% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 55 min | 2 min 2 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 53 min | 2 min 1 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 51 min | 1 min 59 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 49 min | 1 min 59 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 47 min | 1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 45 min | 1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 43 min | 1 min 56 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Futtsu
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Futtsu
Upcoming national public holidays in Japan
- Culture Day
- Labor Thanksgiving Day
- New Year's Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Futtsu, Chiba, Japan
Tokyo Haneda International AirportHNDLarge airport · Serves Tokyo26.7 km north
Source: OurAirports record · HND / RJTT
About 26.7 km (16.6 mi) north of Futtsu
Scheduled airline service in source data
Oshima AirportOIMMedium airport · Serves Izu Oshima72.1 km southwest
Source: OurAirports record · OIM / RJTO
About 72.1 km (44.8 mi) southwest of Futtsu
Scheduled airline service in source data
Narita International AirportNRTLarge airport · Serves Narita72.5 km northeast
Source: OurAirports record · NRT / RJAA
About 72.5 km (45.0 mi) northeast of Futtsu
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Futtsu in?
- Futtsu uses Japan Standard Time (JST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
- When is the next clock change in Futtsu?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Futtsu in the next 12 months
- Does Futtsu observe daylight saving time?
- No. Futtsu uses JST (UTC+9) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Futtsu?
- Futtsu is UTC+9 all year