Current Time in Kimitsu, Chiba, Japan

12:55:01 PM

12:55:01

JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00

Asia/Tokyo

Clock format
Time zone details

Kimitsu does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Kimitsu

Sunrise5:57 AMSolar noon11:24 AMSunset4:50 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Kimitsu in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Japan
Administrative area
Chiba
District
Kimitsu Shi
Place type
City or town
Country currency
Japanese Yen (JPY)

Practical

Country languages
Japanese
Dialing code
+81
Population
83,058
Elevation
Approximately 4 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
35° 21' N / 139° 52' E
View on map

Convert Kimitsu time

All times shown relative to Kimitsu local time

Clock changes in Kimitsu

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 53 min2 min 1 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination95%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 53 min2 min 1 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(41.6° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (95% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 53 min2 min 1 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 51 min2 min shorter than the previous day
10 hr 49 min1 min 59 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 47 min1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 45 min1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 43 min1 min 56 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 41 min1 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Kimitsu

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Kimitsu

Upcoming national public holidays in Japan

  1. Culture Day
  2. Labor Thanksgiving Day
  3. New Year's Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Kimitsu, Chiba, Japan

Tokyo Haneda International AirportHNDLarge airport · Serves Tokyo23.4 km north-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · HND / RJTT

About 23.4 km (14.5 mi) north-northwest of Kimitsu

Scheduled airline service in source data

Narita International AirportNRTLarge airport · Serves Narita66.0 km northeast

Source: OurAirports record · NRT / RJAA

About 66.0 km (41.0 mi) northeast of Kimitsu

Scheduled airline service in source data

Oshima AirportOIMMedium airport · Serves Izu Oshima78.4 km southwest

Source: OurAirports record · OIM / RJTO

About 78.4 km (48.7 mi) southwest of Kimitsu

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Japan

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Kimitsu in?
Kimitsu uses Japan Standard Time (JST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
When is the next clock change in Kimitsu?
No clock changes are scheduled for Kimitsu in the next 12 months
Does Kimitsu observe daylight saving time?
No. Kimitsu uses JST (UTC+9) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Kimitsu?
Kimitsu is UTC+9 all year