Current Time in Obita, Nagasaki, Japan

4:28:21 AM

04:28:21

JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00

Asia/Tokyo

Clock format
Time zone details

Obita does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Obita

Sunrise6:36 AMSolar noon12:04 PMSunset5:31 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Obita in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Japan
Administrative area
Nagasaki
District
Nishisonogi-gun
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
Japanese Yen (JPY)

Practical

Country languages
Japanese
Dialing code
+81
Population
45,293
Elevation
Approximately 19 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
32° 49' N / 129° 52' E
View on map

Convert Obita time

All times shown relative to Obita local time

Clock changes in Obita

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 56 min1 min 48 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination80%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Friday, October 30, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 56 min1 min 48 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(43.4° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (80% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 56 min1 min 48 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 54 min1 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 52 min1 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 50 min1 min 45 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 49 min1 min 44 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 47 min1 min 44 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 45 min1 min 42 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Obita

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Obita

Upcoming national public holidays in Japan

  1. Culture Day
  2. Labor Thanksgiving Day
  3. New Year's Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Obita, Nagasaki, Japan

Nagasaki AirportNGSLarge airport · Serves Nagasaki11.5 km north-northeast

Source: OurAirports record · NGS / RJFU

About 11.5 km (7.1 mi) north-northeast of Obita

Scheduled airline service in source data

Amakusa AirportAXJMedium airport · Serves Amakusa45.2 km southeast

Source: OurAirports record · AXJ / RJDA

About 45.2 km (28.1 mi) southeast of Obita

Scheduled airline service in source data

Kyushu Saga International AirportHSGLarge airport · Serves Saga53.8 km northeast

Source: OurAirports record · HSG / RJFS

About 53.8 km (33.4 mi) northeast of Obita

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Japan

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Obita in?
Obita uses Japan Standard Time (JST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
When is the next clock change in Obita?
No clock changes are scheduled for Obita in the next 12 months
Does Obita observe daylight saving time?
No. Obita uses JST (UTC+9) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Obita?
Obita is UTC+9 all year