Current Time in Kashima, Saga, Japan
3:15:47 AM
03:15:47
JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00
Asia/Tokyo
Time zone details
Kashima does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Kashima
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Japan
- Administrative area
- Saga
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- Japanese Yen (JPY)
Practical
- Country languages
- Japanese
- Dialing code
- +81
- Population
- 30,159
- Elevation
- Approximately 20 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 33° 06' N / 130° 05' E
Convert Kashima time
Compare Kashima with another city or time zone
Kashima follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Tokyo
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Kashima local time
Clock changes in Kashima
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 55 min1 min 49 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Friday, October 30, 2026
View Kashima on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 55 min1 min 49 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (43.2° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waning Gibbous (80% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 55 min | 1 min 49 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 53 min | 1 min 49 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 51 min | 1 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 49 min | 1 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 48 min | 1 min 45 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 46 min | 1 min 45 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 44 min | 1 min 43 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Kashima
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Kashima
Upcoming national public holidays in Japan
- Culture Day
- Labor Thanksgiving Day
- New Year's Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Kashima, Saga, Japan
Kyushu Saga International AirportHSGLarge airport · Serves Saga20.3 km east-northeast
Source: OurAirports record · HSG / RJFS
About 20.3 km (12.6 mi) east-northeast of Kashima
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nagasaki AirportNGSLarge airport · Serves Nagasaki26.7 km southwest
Source: OurAirports record · NGS / RJFU
About 26.7 km (16.6 mi) southwest of Kashima
Scheduled airline service in source data
Fukuoka AirportFUKLarge airport · Serves Fukuoka63.0 km north-northeast
Source: OurAirports record · FUK / RJFF
About 63.0 km (39.1 mi) north-northeast of Kashima
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Kashima in?
- Kashima uses Japan Standard Time (JST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
- When is the next clock change in Kashima?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Kashima in the next 12 months
- Does Kashima observe daylight saving time?
- No. Kashima uses JST (UTC+9) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Kashima?
- Kashima is UTC+9 all year