Current Time in Ōmuta, Fukuoka, Japan
1:09:54 AM
01:09:54
JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00
Asia/Tokyo
Time zone details
Ōmuta does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Ōmuta
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Japan
- Administrative area
- Fukuoka
- District
- Ōmuta Shi
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- Japanese Yen (JPY)
Practical
- Country languages
- Japanese
- Dialing code
- +81
- Population
- 131,974
- Elevation
- Approximately 15 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 33° 01' N / 130° 26' E
Convert Ōmuta time
Compare Ōmuta with another city or time zone
Ōmuta follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Tokyo
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Ōmuta local time
Clock changes in Ōmuta
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 55 min1 min 49 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Friday, October 30, 2026
View Ōmuta on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 55 min1 min 49 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (43.2° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waning Gibbous (80% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 55 min | 1 min 49 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 53 min | 1 min 48 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 51 min | 1 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 50 min | 1 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 48 min | 1 min 45 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 46 min | 1 min 44 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 44 min | 1 min 43 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Ōmuta
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Ōmuta
Upcoming national public holidays in Japan
- Culture Day
- Labor Thanksgiving Day
- New Year's Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Ōmuta, Fukuoka, Japan
Kyushu Saga International AirportHSGLarge airport · Serves Saga18.9 km northwest
Source: OurAirports record · HSG / RJFS
About 18.9 km (11.7 mi) northwest of Ōmuta
Scheduled airline service in source data
Kumamoto AirportKMJLarge airport · Serves Kumamoto43.6 km east-southeast
Source: OurAirports record · KMJ / RJFT
About 43.6 km (27.1 mi) east-southeast of Ōmuta
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nagasaki AirportNGSLarge airport · Serves Nagasaki51.6 km west-southwest
Source: OurAirports record · NGS / RJFU
About 51.6 km (32.1 mi) west-southwest of Ōmuta
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Ōmuta in?
- Ōmuta uses Japan Standard Time (JST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
- When is the next clock change in Ōmuta?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Ōmuta in the next 12 months
- Does Ōmuta observe daylight saving time?
- No. Ōmuta uses JST (UTC+9) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Ōmuta?
- Ōmuta is UTC+9 all year