Current Time in Kure, Hiroshima, Japan
11:16:31 PM
23:16:31
JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00
Asia/Tokyo
Time zone details
Kure does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Kure
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Japan
- Administrative area
- Hiroshima
- District
- Kure-shi
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- Japanese Yen (JPY)
Practical
- Country languages
- Japanese
- Dialing code
- +81
- Population
- 214,592
- Elevation
- Approximately 102 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 34° 13' N / 132° 33' E
Convert Kure time
Compare Kure with another city or time zone
Kure follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Tokyo
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Kure local time
Clock changes in Kure
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 57 min1 min 57 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Tuesday, October 27, 2026
View Kure on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 57 min1 min 57 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (43.0° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Full Moon (99% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 57 min | 1 min 57 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 55 min | 1 min 56 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 54 min | 1 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 52 min | 1 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 50 min | 1 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 48 min | 1 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 46 min | 1 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Kure
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Kure
Upcoming national public holidays in Japan
- Culture Day
- Labor Thanksgiving Day
- New Year's Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Kure, Hiroshima, Japan
Iwakuni Kintaikyo AirportIWKMedium airport · Serves Iwakuni30.9 km west-southwest
Source: OurAirports record · IWK / RJOI
About 30.9 km (19.2 mi) west-southwest of Kure
Scheduled airline service in source data
Hiroshima AirportHIJLarge airport · Serves Hiroshima39.5 km northeast
Source: OurAirports record · HIJ / RJOA
About 39.5 km (24.5 mi) northeast of Kure
Scheduled airline service in source data
Matsuyama AirportMYJLarge airport · Serves Matsuyama46.7 km south-southeast
Source: OurAirports record · MYJ / RJOM
About 46.7 km (29.0 mi) south-southeast of Kure
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Kure in?
- Kure uses Japan Standard Time (JST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
- When is the next clock change in Kure?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Kure in the next 12 months
- Does Kure observe daylight saving time?
- No. Kure uses JST (UTC+9) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Kure?
- Kure is UTC+9 all year