Current Time in Hiroshima, Japan
12:17:51 AM
00:17:51
JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00
Asia/Tokyo
Time zone details
Hiroshima does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Hiroshima
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Japan
- District
- Hiroshima-shi
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- Japanese Yen (JPY)
Practical
- Country languages
- Japanese
- Dialing code
- +81
- Population
- 1,200,754
- Elevation
- Approximately 16 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 34° 23' N / 132° 26' E
Convert Hiroshima time
Compare Hiroshima with another city or time zone
Hiroshima follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Tokyo
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Hiroshima local time
Clock changes in Hiroshima
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 55 min1 min 57 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Wednesday, October 28, 2026
View Hiroshima on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 55 min1 min 57 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (42.5° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waning Gibbous (95% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 55 min | 1 min 57 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 53 min | 1 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 51 min | 1 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 49 min | 1 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 47 min | 1 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 46 min | 1 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 44 min | 1 min 51 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Hiroshima
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Hiroshima
Upcoming national public holidays in Japan
- Culture Day
- Labor Thanksgiving Day
- New Year's Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Hiroshima, Japan
Iwakuni Kintaikyo AirportIWKMedium airport · Serves Iwakuni33.8 km southwest
Source: OurAirports record · IWK / RJOI
About 33.8 km (21.0 mi) southwest of Hiroshima
Scheduled airline service in source data
Hiroshima AirportHIJLarge airport43.2 km east
Source: OurAirports record · HIJ / RJOA
About 43.2 km (26.8 mi) east of Hiroshima
Scheduled airline service in source data
Matsuyama AirportMYJLarge airport · Serves Matsuyama67.8 km south-southeast
Source: OurAirports record · MYJ / RJOM
About 67.8 km (42.1 mi) south-southeast of Hiroshima
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Hiroshima in?
- Hiroshima uses Japan Standard Time (JST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
- When is the next clock change in Hiroshima?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Hiroshima in the next 12 months
- Does Hiroshima observe daylight saving time?
- No. Hiroshima uses JST (UTC+9) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Hiroshima?
- Hiroshima is UTC+9 all year