Current Time in Iyo, Ehime, Japan

4:35:10 PM

16:35:10

JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00

Asia/Tokyo

Clock format
Time zone details

Iyo does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Iyo

Sunrise6:23 AMSolar noon11:53 AMSunset5:22 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Iyo in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Japan
Administrative area
Ehime
District
Iyo-shi
Place type
City or town
Country currency
Japanese Yen (JPY)

Practical

Country languages
Japanese
Dialing code
+81
Population
35,133
Elevation
Approximately 14 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
33° 45' N / 132° 42' E
View on map

Convert Iyo time

All times shown relative to Iyo local time

Clock changes in Iyo

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 59 min1 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination99%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Tuesday, October 27, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 59 min1 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(43.5° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (99% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 59 min1 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 57 min1 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 55 min1 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 53 min1 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 51 min1 min 51 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 49 min1 min 50 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 48 min1 min 49 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Iyo

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Iyo

Upcoming national public holidays in Japan

  1. Culture Day
  2. Labor Thanksgiving Day
  3. New Year's Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Iyo, Ehime, Japan

Matsuyama AirportMYJLarge airport · Serves Matsuyama8.4 km north

Source: OurAirports record · MYJ / RJOM

About 8.4 km (5.2 mi) north of Iyo

Scheduled airline service in source data

Iwakuni Kintaikyo AirportIWKMedium airport · Serves Iwakuni60.7 km northwest

Source: OurAirports record · IWK / RJOI

About 60.7 km (37.7 mi) northwest of Iyo

Scheduled airline service in source data

Hiroshima AirportHIJLarge airport · Serves Hiroshima78.7 km north-northeast

Source: OurAirports record · HIJ / RJOA

About 78.7 km (48.9 mi) north-northeast of Iyo

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Japan

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Iyo in?
Iyo uses Japan Standard Time (JST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
When is the next clock change in Iyo?
No clock changes are scheduled for Iyo in the next 12 months
Does Iyo observe daylight saving time?
No. Iyo uses JST (UTC+9) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Iyo?
Iyo is UTC+9 all year