Current Time in Bronte, Sicily, Italy

10:01:57 AM

10:01:57

CET (Central European Time) · UTC+01:00

Europe/Rome

Clock format
Time zone details

Bronte is currently on standard time; daylight saving time is observed in 2026

Daylight in Bronte

Sunrise6:20 AMSolar noon11:44 AMSunset5:07 PM
Next clock changeMar 28, 2027 · Clocks move forward 1 hour · in 151 daysUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Italy
Administrative area
Sicily
District
Catania
Place type
City or town
Country currency
Euro (EUR)

Practical

Country languages
Italian, German, French, Sardinian, Catalan, Corsican, Slovenian
Dialing code
+39
Population
19,074
Elevation
760 m

Geography

Geographic coordinates
37° 47' N / 14° 50' E
View on map

Convert Bronte time

All times shown relative to Bronte local time

Clock changes in Bronte

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM CET3:00 AM CEST

Clocks move forward 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM CET3:00 AM CEST

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. past

    Daylight saving time ends

    3:00 AM CEST2:00 AM CET

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 47 min2 min 13 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination98%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Tuesday, October 27, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 47 min2 min 13 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(39.4° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (98% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 47 min2 min 13 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 45 min2 min 13 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 42 min2 min 11 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 40 min2 min 10 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 38 min2 min 10 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 36 min2 min 8 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 34 min2 min 7 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Bronte

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Bronte

Upcoming public holidays in Sicily

  1. All Saints' Day
  2. Immaculate Conception
  3. Christmas Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Bronte, Sicily, Italy

Catania-Fontanarossa AirportCTALarge airport · Serves Catania41.2 km south-southeast

Source: OurAirports record · CTA / LICC

About 41.2 km (25.6 mi) south-southeast of Bronte

Scheduled airline service in source data

Reggio Calabria AirportREGMedium airport · Serves Reggio Calabria78.3 km east-northeast

Source: OurAirports record · REG / LICR

About 78.3 km (48.7 mi) east-northeast of Bronte

Scheduled airline service in source data

Comiso AirportCIYMedium airport · Serves Comiso90.4 km south-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · CIY / LICB

About 90.4 km (56.2 mi) south-southwest of Bronte

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Italy

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Bronte in?
Bronte uses Central European Time (CET, UTC+1) in winter and Central European Summer Time (CEST, UTC+2) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/Rome.
When is the next clock change in Bronte?
Clocks in Bronte move forward 1 hour on Sunday, March 28, 2027 at 2:00 AM, changing from CET (UTC+01:00) to CEST (UTC+02:00)
Does Bronte observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Bronte observes daylight saving time: CEST (UTC+2) in summer and CET (UTC+1) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Bronte?
Bronte is UTC+1 in winter and UTC+2 in summer