Current Time in Biancavilla, Sicily, Italy
11:41:05 AM
11:41:05
CET (Central European Time) · UTC+01:00
Europe/Rome
Time zone details
Biancavilla is currently on standard time; daylight saving time is observed in 2026
Daylight in Biancavilla
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Italy
- Administrative area
- Sicily
- District
- Catania
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- Euro (EUR)
Practical
- Country languages
- Italian, German, French, Sardinian, Catalan, Corsican, Slovenian
- Dialing code
- +39
- Population
- 23,188
- Elevation
- 515 m
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 37° 38' N / 14° 52' E
Convert Biancavilla time
Compare Biancavilla with another city or time zone
Biancavilla follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Rome
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Biancavilla local time
Clock changes in Biancavilla
2:00 AM CET3:00 AM CEST
Clocks move forward 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
2:00 AM CET3:00 AM CEST
Clocks move forward 1 hour
past
Daylight saving time ends
3:00 AM CEST2:00 AM CET
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 47 min2 min 13 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Tuesday, October 27, 2026
View Biancavilla on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 47 min2 min 13 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (39.5° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Full Moon (98% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 47 min | 2 min 13 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 45 min | 2 min 11 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 43 min | 2 min 11 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 41 min | 2 min 10 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 39 min | 2 min 8 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 36 min | 2 min 8 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 34 min | 2 min 6 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Biancavilla
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Biancavilla
Upcoming public holidays in Sicily
- All Saints' Day
- Immaculate Conception
- Christmas Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Biancavilla, Sicily, Italy
Catania-Fontanarossa AirportCTALarge airport · Serves Catania26.4 km southeast
Source: OurAirports record · CTA / LICC
About 26.4 km (16.4 mi) southeast of Biancavilla
Scheduled airline service in source data
Comiso AirportCIYMedium airport · Serves Comiso75.6 km south-southwest
Source: OurAirports record · CIY / LICB
About 75.6 km (47.0 mi) south-southwest of Biancavilla
Scheduled airline service in source data
Reggio Calabria AirportREGMedium airport · Serves Reggio Calabria83.7 km northeast
Source: OurAirports record · REG / LICR
About 83.7 km (52.0 mi) northeast of Biancavilla
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Biancavilla in?
- Biancavilla uses Central European Time (CET, UTC+1) in winter and Central European Summer Time (CEST, UTC+2) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/Rome.
- When is the next clock change in Biancavilla?
- Clocks in Biancavilla move forward 1 hour on Sunday, March 28, 2027 at 2:00 AM, changing from CET (UTC+01:00) to CEST (UTC+02:00)
- Does Biancavilla observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. Biancavilla observes daylight saving time: CEST (UTC+2) in summer and CET (UTC+1) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of Biancavilla?
- Biancavilla is UTC+1 in winter and UTC+2 in summer