Current Time in San Giovanni la Punta, Sicily, Italy

8:26:40 AM

08:26:40

CET (Central European Time) · UTC+01:00

Europe/Rome

Clock format
Time zone details

San Giovanni la Punta is currently on standard time; daylight saving time is observed in 2026

Daylight in San Giovanni la Punta

Sunrise6:19 AMSolar noon11:43 AMSunset5:07 PM
Next clock changeMar 28, 2027 · Clocks move forward 1 hour · in 151 daysUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Italy
Administrative area
Sicily
District
Catania
Place type
City or town
Country currency
Euro (EUR)

Practical

Country languages
Italian, German, French, Sardinian, Catalan, Corsican, Slovenian
Dialing code
+39
Population
22,046
Elevation
350 m

Geography

Geographic coordinates
37° 34' N / 15° 05' E
View on map

Convert San Giovanni la Punta time

All times shown relative to San Giovanni la Punta local time

Clock changes in San Giovanni la Punta

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM CET3:00 AM CEST

Clocks move forward 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM CET3:00 AM CEST

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. past

    Daylight saving time ends

    3:00 AM CEST2:00 AM CET

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 48 min2 min 12 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination98%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Tuesday, October 27, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 48 min2 min 12 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(39.6° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (98% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 48 min2 min 12 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 45 min2 min 11 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 43 min2 min 10 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 41 min2 min 9 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 39 min2 min 9 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 37 min2 min 7 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 35 min2 min 6 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for San Giovanni la Punta

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around San Giovanni la Punta

Upcoming public holidays in Sicily

  1. All Saints' Day
  2. Immaculate Conception
  3. Christmas Day

Nearby scheduled airports for San Giovanni la Punta, Sicily, Italy

Catania-Fontanarossa AirportCTALarge airport · Serves Catania12.5 km south

Source: OurAirports record · CTA / LICC

About 12.5 km (7.8 mi) south of San Giovanni la Punta

Scheduled airline service in source data

Reggio Calabria AirportREGMedium airport · Serves Reggio Calabria73.6 km northeast

Source: OurAirports record · REG / LICR

About 73.6 km (45.7 mi) northeast of San Giovanni la Punta

Scheduled airline service in source data

Comiso AirportCIYMedium airport · Serves Comiso77.6 km southwest

Source: OurAirports record · CIY / LICB

About 77.6 km (48.2 mi) southwest of San Giovanni la Punta

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Italy

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is San Giovanni la Punta in?
San Giovanni la Punta uses Central European Time (CET, UTC+1) in winter and Central European Summer Time (CEST, UTC+2) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/Rome.
When is the next clock change in San Giovanni la Punta?
Clocks in San Giovanni la Punta move forward 1 hour on Sunday, March 28, 2027 at 2:00 AM, changing from CET (UTC+01:00) to CEST (UTC+02:00)
Does San Giovanni la Punta observe daylight saving time?
Yes. San Giovanni la Punta observes daylight saving time: CEST (UTC+2) in summer and CET (UTC+1) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of San Giovanni la Punta?
San Giovanni la Punta is UTC+1 in winter and UTC+2 in summer