Current Time in Hayward, California, USA
8:46:18 PM
20:46:18
PDT (Pacific Daylight Time) · UTC−07:00
America/Los_Angeles
Time zone details
Hayward is observing daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Hayward
Location facts
Place
- Country
- USA
- State
- California
- County
- Alameda County
- Place type
- Populated place
- Country currency
- US Dollar (USD)
Practical
- Country languages
- English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
- Dialing code
- +1
- Population
- 158,289
- Elevation
- 34 m
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 37° 40' N / 122° 04' W
Convert Hayward time
Compare Hayward with another city or time zone
Hayward follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Los Angeles
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Hayward local time
Clock changes in Hayward
2:00 AM PDT1:00 AM PST
Clocks move back 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
2:00 AM PST3:00 AM PDT
Clocks move forward 1 hour
upcoming
Daylight saving time ends
2:00 AM PDT1:00 AM PST
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 42 min2 min 11 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Thursday, October 29, 2026
View Hayward on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 42 min2 min 11 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (38.7° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waning Gibbous (83% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Sunday, October 25, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 42 min | 2 min 11 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 40 min | 2 min 9 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 38 min | 2 min 8 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 36 min | 2 min 8 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 34 min | 2 min 6 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 32 min | 2 min 5 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 30 min | 2 min 4 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Hayward
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Hayward
Upcoming public holidays in California
- Veterans Day
- Thanksgiving Day
- Day after Thanksgiving Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Hayward, California, USA
Oakland San Francisco Bay AirportOAKLarge airport · Serves Oakland13.6 km west-northwest
Source: OurAirports record · OAK / KOAK
About 13.6 km (8.5 mi) west-northwest of Hayward
Scheduled airline service in source data
San Carlos AirportSQLMedium airport · Serves San Carlos22.9 km southwest
Source: OurAirports record · SQL / KSQL
About 22.9 km (14.2 mi) southwest of Hayward
Scheduled airline service in source data
San Francisco International AirportSFOLarge airport · Serves San Francisco26.5 km west-southwest
Source: OurAirports record · SFO / KSFO
About 26.5 km (16.5 mi) west-southwest of Hayward
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Hayward in?
- Hayward uses Pacific Standard Time (PST, UTC−8) in winter and Pacific Daylight Time (PDT, UTC−7) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/Los_Angeles.
- When is the next clock change in Hayward?
- Clocks in Hayward move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from PDT (UTC−07:00) to PST (UTC−08:00)
- Does Hayward observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. Hayward observes daylight saving time: PDT (UTC−7) in summer and PST (UTC−8) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of Hayward?
- Hayward is UTC−8 in winter and UTC−7 in summer