Current Time in Fremont, California, USA

10:51:25 PM

22:51:25

PDT (Pacific Daylight Time) · UTC−07:00

America/Los_Angeles

Clock format
Time zone details

Fremont is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Fremont

Sunrise7:30 AMSolar noon12:51 PMSunset6:12 PM
Next clock changeNov 1, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 2 days 3 hoursUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
USA
State
California
County
Alameda County
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
US Dollar (USD)

Practical

Country languages
English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
Dialing code
+1
Population
232,206
Elevation
17 m

Geography

Geographic coordinates
37° 32' N / 121° 59' W
View on map

Convert Fremont time

All times shown relative to Fremont local time

Clock changes in Fremont

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM PDT1:00 AM PST

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM PST3:00 AM PDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM PDT1:00 AM PST

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 43 min2 min 10 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination83%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Thursday, October 29, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 43 min2 min 10 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(38.8° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (83% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Sunday, October 25, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 43 min2 min 10 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 41 min2 min 9 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 38 min2 min 8 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 36 min2 min 6 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 34 min2 min 6 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 32 min2 min 4 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 30 min2 min 4 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Fremont

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Fremont

Upcoming public holidays in California

  1. Veterans Day
  2. Thanksgiving Day
  3. Day after Thanksgiving Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Fremont, California, USA

Mineta San Jose International AirportSJCLarge airport · Serves San Jose21.3 km south-southeast

Source: OurAirports record · SJC / KSJC

About 21.3 km (13.2 mi) south-southeast of Fremont

Scheduled airline service in source data

San Carlos AirportSQLMedium airport · Serves San Carlos23.5 km west

Source: OurAirports record · SQL / KSQL

About 23.5 km (14.6 mi) west of Fremont

Scheduled airline service in source data

Oakland San Francisco Bay AirportOAKLarge airport · Serves Oakland28.0 km northwest

Source: OurAirports record · OAK / KOAK

About 28.0 km (17.4 mi) northwest of Fremont

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in USA

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Fremont in?
Fremont uses Pacific Standard Time (PST, UTC−8) in winter and Pacific Daylight Time (PDT, UTC−7) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/Los_Angeles.
When is the next clock change in Fremont?
Clocks in Fremont move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from PDT (UTC−07:00) to PST (UTC−08:00)
Does Fremont observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Fremont observes daylight saving time: PDT (UTC−7) in summer and PST (UTC−8) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Fremont?
Fremont is UTC−8 in winter and UTC−7 in summer