Current Time in Visitacion Valley, California, USA

10:52:03 PM

22:52:03

PDT (Pacific Daylight Time) · UTC−07:00

America/Los_Angeles

Clock format
Time zone details

Visitacion Valley is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Visitacion Valley

Sunrise7:32 AMSolar noon12:53 PMSunset6:14 PM
Next clock changeNov 1, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 2 days 3 hoursUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
USA
State
California
County
City and County of San Francisco
Place type
Neighborhood or section
Country currency
US Dollar (USD)

Practical

Country languages
English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
Dialing code
+1
Parent municipality
San Francisco
Population
22,534
Elevation
Approximately 73 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
37° 43' N / 122° 24' W
View on map

Convert Visitacion Valley time

All times shown relative to Visitacion Valley local time

Clock changes in Visitacion Valley

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM PDT1:00 AM PST

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM PST3:00 AM PDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM PDT1:00 AM PST

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 42 min2 min 11 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination83%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Thursday, October 29, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 42 min2 min 11 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(38.6° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (83% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Sunday, October 25, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 42 min2 min 11 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 40 min2 min 9 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 38 min2 min 9 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 36 min2 min 8 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 34 min2 min 6 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 31 min2 min 5 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 29 min2 min 4 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Visitacion Valley

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Visitacion Valley

Upcoming public holidays in California

  1. Veterans Day
  2. Thanksgiving Day
  3. Day after Thanksgiving Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Visitacion Valley, California, USA

San Francisco International AirportSFOLarge airport · Serves San Francisco11.1 km south-southeast

Source: OurAirports record · SFO / KSFO

About 11.1 km (6.9 mi) south-southeast of Visitacion Valley

Scheduled airline service in source data

Oakland San Francisco Bay AirportOAKLarge airport · Serves Oakland16.1 km east

Source: OurAirports record · OAK / KOAK

About 16.1 km (10.0 mi) east of Visitacion Valley

Scheduled airline service in source data

San Carlos AirportSQLMedium airport · Serves San Carlos26.4 km south-southeast

Source: OurAirports record · SQL / KSQL

About 26.4 km (16.4 mi) south-southeast of Visitacion Valley

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in USA

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Visitacion Valley in?
Visitacion Valley uses Pacific Standard Time (PST, UTC−8) in winter and Pacific Daylight Time (PDT, UTC−7) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/Los_Angeles.
When is the next clock change in Visitacion Valley?
Clocks in Visitacion Valley move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from PDT (UTC−07:00) to PST (UTC−08:00)
Does Visitacion Valley observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Visitacion Valley observes daylight saving time: PDT (UTC−7) in summer and PST (UTC−8) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Visitacion Valley?
Visitacion Valley is UTC−8 in winter and UTC−7 in summer