Current Time in Palm Beach, Queensland, Australia

1:34:03 PM

13:34:03

AEST (Australian Eastern Standard Time) · UTC+10:00

Australia/Brisbane

Clock format
Time zone details

Palm Beach does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Palm Beach

Sunrise4:57 AMSolar noon11:29 AMSunset6:02 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Palm Beach in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Australia
Administrative area
Queensland
District
Gold Coast
Place type
Neighborhood or section
Country currency
Australian Dollar (AUD)

Practical

Country languages
English
Dialing code
+61
Parent municipality
Gold Coast
Population
15,205
Elevation
Approximately 0 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
28° 07' S / 153° 27' E
View on map

Convert Palm Beach time

All times shown relative to Palm Beach local time

Clock changes in Palm Beach

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
13 hr 05 min1 min 33 sec longer than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination95%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
13 hr 05 min1 min 33 sec longer than the previous day
Solar noon
(75.0° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (95% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
13 hr 05 min1 min 33 sec longer than the previous day
13 hr 06 min1 min 33 sec longer than the previous day
13 hr 08 min1 min 31 sec longer than the previous day
13 hr 09 min1 min 31 sec longer than the previous day
13 hr 11 min1 min 30 sec longer than the previous day
13 hr 12 min1 min 30 sec longer than the previous day
13 hr 14 min1 min 29 sec longer than the previous day

Weather forecast for Palm Beach

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Palm Beach

Upcoming public holidays in Queensland

  1. Christmas Eve
  2. Christmas Day
  3. Boxing Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Palm Beach, Queensland, Australia

Gold Coast AirportOOLLarge airport · Serves Gold Coast6.8 km southeast

Source: OurAirports record · OOL / YBCG

About 6.8 km (4.2 mi) southeast of Palm Beach

Scheduled airline service in source data

Ballina Byron Gateway AirportBNKMedium airport · Serves Ballina80.2 km south

Source: OurAirports record · BNK / YBNA

About 80.2 km (49.8 mi) south of Palm Beach

Scheduled airline service in source data

Lismore AirportLSYMedium airport · Serves Lismore81.9 km south-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · LSY / YLIS

About 81.9 km (50.9 mi) south-southwest of Palm Beach

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Australia

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Palm Beach in?
Palm Beach uses Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST, UTC+10) all year. Its IANA time zone is Australia/Brisbane.
When is the next clock change in Palm Beach?
No clock changes are scheduled for Palm Beach in the next 12 months
Does Palm Beach observe daylight saving time?
No. Palm Beach uses AEST (UTC+10) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Palm Beach?
Palm Beach is UTC+10 all year