Current Time in Palm Beach, Queensland, Australia
1:34:03 PM
13:34:03
AEST (Australian Eastern Standard Time) · UTC+10:00
Australia/Brisbane
Time zone details
Palm Beach does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Palm Beach
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Australia
- Administrative area
- Queensland
- District
- Gold Coast
- Place type
- Neighborhood or section
- Country currency
- Australian Dollar (AUD)
Practical
- Country languages
- English
- Dialing code
- +61
- Parent municipality
- Gold Coast
- Population
- 15,205
- Elevation
- Approximately 0 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 28° 07' S / 153° 27' E
Convert Palm Beach time
Compare Palm Beach with another city or time zone
Palm Beach follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Brisbane
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Palm Beach local time
Clock changes in Palm Beach
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 13 hr 05 min1 min 33 sec longer than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Wednesday, October 28, 2026
View Palm Beach on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 13 hr 05 min1 min 33 sec longer than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (75.0° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waning Gibbous (95% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 hr 05 min | 1 min 33 sec longer than the previous day | |||
| 13 hr 06 min | 1 min 33 sec longer than the previous day | |||
| 13 hr 08 min | 1 min 31 sec longer than the previous day | |||
| 13 hr 09 min | 1 min 31 sec longer than the previous day | |||
| 13 hr 11 min | 1 min 30 sec longer than the previous day | |||
| 13 hr 12 min | 1 min 30 sec longer than the previous day | |||
| 13 hr 14 min | 1 min 29 sec longer than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Palm Beach
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Palm Beach
Upcoming public holidays in Queensland
- Christmas Eve
- Christmas Day
- Boxing Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Palm Beach, Queensland, Australia
Gold Coast AirportOOLLarge airport · Serves Gold Coast6.8 km southeast
Source: OurAirports record · OOL / YBCG
About 6.8 km (4.2 mi) southeast of Palm Beach
Scheduled airline service in source data
Ballina Byron Gateway AirportBNKMedium airport · Serves Ballina80.2 km south
Source: OurAirports record · BNK / YBNA
About 80.2 km (49.8 mi) south of Palm Beach
Scheduled airline service in source data
Lismore AirportLSYMedium airport · Serves Lismore81.9 km south-southwest
Source: OurAirports record · LSY / YLIS
About 81.9 km (50.9 mi) south-southwest of Palm Beach
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Palm Beach in?
- Palm Beach uses Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST, UTC+10) all year. Its IANA time zone is Australia/Brisbane.
- When is the next clock change in Palm Beach?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Palm Beach in the next 12 months
- Does Palm Beach observe daylight saving time?
- No. Palm Beach uses AEST (UTC+10) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Palm Beach?
- Palm Beach is UTC+10 all year