Current Time in Chortoq, Namangan, Uzbekistan
11:35:38 AM
11:35:38
UZT (Uzbekistan Time) · UTC+05:00
Asia/Tashkent
Time zone details
Chortoq does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Chortoq
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Uzbekistan
- Administrative area
- Namangan
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- Uzbekistani Som (UZS)
Practical
- Country languages
- Uzbek, Russian, Tajik
- Dialing code
- +998
- Population
- 53,400
- Elevation
- Approximately 520 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 41° 04' N / 71° 49' E
Convert Chortoq time
Compare Chortoq with another city or time zone
Chortoq follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Tashkent
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Chortoq local time
Clock changes in Chortoq
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 37 min2 min 30 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Tuesday, October 27, 2026
View Chortoq on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 37 min2 min 30 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (36.1° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Full Moon (98% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 37 min | 2 min 30 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 35 min | 2 min 30 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 33 min | 2 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 30 min | 2 min 27 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 28 min | 2 min 27 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 25 min | 2 min 25 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 23 min | 2 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Chortoq
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Chortoq
Upcoming national public holidays in Uzbekistan
- Constitution Day
- New Year's Day
- International Women's Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Chortoq, Namangan, Uzbekistan
Namangan International AirportNMALarge airport · Serves Namangan24.2 km west-southwest
Source: OurAirports record · NMA / UZFN
About 24.2 km (15.0 mi) west-southwest of Chortoq
Scheduled airline service in source data
Andijan International AirportAZNMedium airport · Serves Andijan54.8 km southeast
Source: OurAirports record · AZN / UZFA
About 54.8 km (34.1 mi) southeast of Chortoq
Scheduled airline service in source data
Fergana International AirportFEGMedium airport · Serves Fergana79.3 km south
Source: OurAirports record · FEG / UZFF
About 79.3 km (49.3 mi) south of Chortoq
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Chortoq in?
- Chortoq uses Uzbekistan Time (UZT, UTC+5) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tashkent.
- When is the next clock change in Chortoq?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Chortoq in the next 12 months
- Does Chortoq observe daylight saving time?
- No. Chortoq uses UZT (UTC+5) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Chortoq?
- Chortoq is UTC+5 all year