Current Time in Suncheon, Jeollanam-do, South Korea

4:36:00 PM

16:36:00

KST (Korea Standard Time) · UTC+09:00

Asia/Seoul

Clock format
Time zone details

Suncheon does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Suncheon

Sunrise6:47 AMSolar noon12:13 PMSunset5:39 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Suncheon in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
South Korea
Administrative area
Jeollanam-do
District
Suncheon-si
Place type
City or town
Country currency
South Korean Won (KRW)

Practical

Country languages
Korean, English
Dialing code
+82
Population
276,375
Elevation
Approximately 19 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
34° 57' N / 127° 29' E
View on map

Convert Suncheon time

All times shown relative to Suncheon local time

Clock changes in Suncheon

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 52 min1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination88%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Thursday, October 29, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 52 min1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(41.6° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (88% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 52 min1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 50 min1 min 57 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 48 min1 min 57 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 46 min1 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 44 min1 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 42 min1 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 40 min1 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Suncheon

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Suncheon

Upcoming national public holidays in South Korea

  1. Christmas Day
  2. New Year's Day
  3. Korean New Year

Nearby scheduled airports for Suncheon, Jeollanam-do, South Korea

Yeosu AirportRSUMedium airport · Serves Yeosu16.8 km southeast

Source: OurAirports record · RSU / RKJY

About 16.8 km (10.4 mi) southeast of Suncheon

Scheduled airline service in source data

Sacheon Airport / Sacheon Air BaseHINMedium airport · Serves Sacheon55.3 km east-northeast

Source: OurAirports record · HIN / RKPS

About 55.3 km (34.4 mi) east-northeast of Suncheon

Scheduled airline service in source data

Gwangju AirportKWJMedium airport · Serves Gwangju65.0 km west-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · KWJ / RKJJ

About 65.0 km (40.4 mi) west-northwest of Suncheon

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in South Korea

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Suncheon in?
Suncheon uses Korea Standard Time (KST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Seoul.
When is the next clock change in Suncheon?
No clock changes are scheduled for Suncheon in the next 12 months
Does Suncheon observe daylight saving time?
No. Suncheon uses KST (UTC+9) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Suncheon?
Suncheon is UTC+9 all year