Current Time in Suncheon, Jeollanam-do, South Korea
4:36:00 PM
16:36:00
KST (Korea Standard Time) · UTC+09:00
Asia/Seoul
Time zone details
Suncheon does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Suncheon
Location facts
Place
- Country
- South Korea
- Administrative area
- Jeollanam-do
- District
- Suncheon-si
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- South Korean Won (KRW)
Practical
- Country languages
- Korean, English
- Dialing code
- +82
- Population
- 276,375
- Elevation
- Approximately 19 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 34° 57' N / 127° 29' E
Convert Suncheon time
Compare Suncheon with another city or time zone
Suncheon follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Seoul
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Suncheon local time
Clock changes in Suncheon
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 52 min1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Thursday, October 29, 2026
View Suncheon on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 52 min1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (41.6° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waning Gibbous (88% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 52 min | 1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 50 min | 1 min 57 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 48 min | 1 min 57 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 46 min | 1 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 44 min | 1 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 42 min | 1 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 40 min | 1 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Suncheon
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Suncheon
Upcoming national public holidays in South Korea
- Christmas Day
- New Year's Day
- Korean New Year
Nearby scheduled airports for Suncheon, Jeollanam-do, South Korea
Yeosu AirportRSUMedium airport · Serves Yeosu16.8 km southeast
Source: OurAirports record · RSU / RKJY
About 16.8 km (10.4 mi) southeast of Suncheon
Scheduled airline service in source data
Sacheon Airport / Sacheon Air BaseHINMedium airport · Serves Sacheon55.3 km east-northeast
Source: OurAirports record · HIN / RKPS
About 55.3 km (34.4 mi) east-northeast of Suncheon
Scheduled airline service in source data
Gwangju AirportKWJMedium airport · Serves Gwangju65.0 km west-northwest
Source: OurAirports record · KWJ / RKJJ
About 65.0 km (40.4 mi) west-northwest of Suncheon
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Suncheon in?
- Suncheon uses Korea Standard Time (KST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Seoul.
- When is the next clock change in Suncheon?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Suncheon in the next 12 months
- Does Suncheon observe daylight saving time?
- No. Suncheon uses KST (UTC+9) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Suncheon?
- Suncheon is UTC+9 all year