Current Time in Kurye, Jeollanam-do, South Korea

5:36:43 PM

17:36:43

KST (Korea Standard Time) · UTC+09:00

Asia/Seoul

Clock format
Time zone details

Kurye does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Kurye

Sunrise6:48 AMSolar noon12:13 PMSunset5:39 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Kurye in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
South Korea
Administrative area
Jeollanam-do
District
Gurye-gun
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
South Korean Won (KRW)

Practical

Country languages
Korean, English
Dialing code
+82
Population
30,000
Elevation
Approximately 46 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
35° 12' N / 127° 27' E
View on map

Convert Kurye time

All times shown relative to Kurye local time

Clock changes in Kurye

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 51 min1 min 59 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination88%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Thursday, October 29, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 51 min1 min 59 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(41.4° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (88% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 51 min1 min 59 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 49 min1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 47 min1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 45 min1 min 57 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 43 min1 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 41 min1 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 39 min1 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Kurye

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Kurye

Upcoming national public holidays in South Korea

  1. Christmas Day
  2. New Year's Day
  3. Korean New Year

Nearby scheduled airports for Kurye, Jeollanam-do, South Korea

Yeosu AirportRSUMedium airport · Serves Yeosu43.1 km south-southeast

Source: OurAirports record · RSU / RKJY

About 43.1 km (26.8 mi) south-southeast of Kurye

Scheduled airline service in source data

Sacheon Airport / Sacheon Air BaseHINMedium airport · Serves Sacheon56.8 km east-southeast

Source: OurAirports record · HIN / RKPS

About 56.8 km (35.3 mi) east-southeast of Kurye

Scheduled airline service in source data

Gwangju AirportKWJMedium airport · Serves Gwangju60.7 km west

Source: OurAirports record · KWJ / RKJJ

About 60.7 km (37.7 mi) west of Kurye

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in South Korea

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Kurye in?
Kurye uses Korea Standard Time (KST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Seoul.
When is the next clock change in Kurye?
No clock changes are scheduled for Kurye in the next 12 months
Does Kurye observe daylight saving time?
No. Kurye uses KST (UTC+9) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Kurye?
Kurye is UTC+9 all year