Current Time in Kurye, Jeollanam-do, South Korea
5:36:43 PM
17:36:43
KST (Korea Standard Time) · UTC+09:00
Asia/Seoul
Time zone details
Kurye does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Kurye
Location facts
Place
- Country
- South Korea
- Administrative area
- Jeollanam-do
- District
- Gurye-gun
- Place type
- Populated place
- Country currency
- South Korean Won (KRW)
Practical
- Country languages
- Korean, English
- Dialing code
- +82
- Population
- 30,000
- Elevation
- Approximately 46 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 35° 12' N / 127° 27' E
Convert Kurye time
Compare Kurye with another city or time zone
Kurye follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Seoul
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Kurye local time
Clock changes in Kurye
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 51 min1 min 59 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Thursday, October 29, 2026
View Kurye on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 51 min1 min 59 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (41.4° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waning Gibbous (88% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 51 min | 1 min 59 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 49 min | 1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 47 min | 1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 45 min | 1 min 57 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 43 min | 1 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 41 min | 1 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 39 min | 1 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Kurye
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Kurye
Upcoming national public holidays in South Korea
- Christmas Day
- New Year's Day
- Korean New Year
Nearby scheduled airports for Kurye, Jeollanam-do, South Korea
Yeosu AirportRSUMedium airport · Serves Yeosu43.1 km south-southeast
Source: OurAirports record · RSU / RKJY
About 43.1 km (26.8 mi) south-southeast of Kurye
Scheduled airline service in source data
Sacheon Airport / Sacheon Air BaseHINMedium airport · Serves Sacheon56.8 km east-southeast
Source: OurAirports record · HIN / RKPS
About 56.8 km (35.3 mi) east-southeast of Kurye
Scheduled airline service in source data
Gwangju AirportKWJMedium airport · Serves Gwangju60.7 km west
Source: OurAirports record · KWJ / RKJJ
About 60.7 km (37.7 mi) west of Kurye
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Kurye in?
- Kurye uses Korea Standard Time (KST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Seoul.
- When is the next clock change in Kurye?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Kurye in the next 12 months
- Does Kurye observe daylight saving time?
- No. Kurye uses KST (UTC+9) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Kurye?
- Kurye is UTC+9 all year