Current Time in Leça do Bailio, Porto, Portugal

4:54:31 AM

04:54:31

WET (Western European Time) · UTC

Europe/Lisbon

Clock format
Time zone details

Leça do Bailio is currently on standard time; daylight saving time is observed in 2026

Daylight in Leça do Bailio

Sunrise6:59 AMSolar noon12:18 PMSunset5:36 PM
Next clock changeMar 28, 2027 · Clocks move forward 1 hour · in 151 daysUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Portugal
Administrative area
Porto
District
Matosinhos
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
Euro (EUR)

Practical

Country languages
Portuguese, Mirandese
Dialing code
+351
Population
16,103
Elevation
Approximately 90 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
41° 12' N / 8° 38' W
View on map

Convert Leça do Bailio time

All times shown relative to Leça do Bailio local time

Clock changes in Leça do Bailio

Next clock change

Upcoming

1:00 AM WET2:00 AM WEST

Clocks move forward 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    1:00 AM WET2:00 AM WEST

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. past

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM WEST1:00 AM WET

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 37 min2 min 30 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination97%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Tuesday, October 27, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 37 min2 min 30 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(35.9° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (97% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 37 min2 min 30 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 34 min2 min 30 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 32 min2 min 29 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 29 min2 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 27 min2 min 27 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 24 min2 min 26 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 22 min2 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Leça do Bailio

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Leça do Bailio

Upcoming national public holidays in Portugal

  1. All Saints' Day
  2. Restauração da Independência
  3. Immaculate Conception

Nearby scheduled airports for Leça do Bailio, Porto, Portugal

Francisco de Sá Carneiro AirportOPOLarge airport · Serves Porto5.6 km northwest

Source: OurAirports record · OPO / LPPR

About 5.6 km (3.5 mi) northwest of Leça do Bailio

Scheduled airline service in source data

Vila Real AirportVRLMedium airport · Serves Vila Real76.7 km east

Source: OurAirports record · VRL / LPVR

About 76.7 km (47.7 mi) east of Leça do Bailio

Scheduled airline service in source data

Aerodromo Goncalves Lobato (Viseu Airport)VSEMedium airport · Serves Viseu82.7 km southeast

Source: OurAirports record · VSE / LPVZ

About 82.7 km (51.4 mi) southeast of Leça do Bailio

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Portugal

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Leça do Bailio in?
Leça do Bailio uses Western European Time (WET, UTC+0) in winter and Western European Summer Time (WEST, UTC+1) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/Lisbon.
When is the next clock change in Leça do Bailio?
Clocks in Leça do Bailio move forward 1 hour on Sunday, March 28, 2027 at 1:00 AM, changing from WET (UTC) to WEST (UTC+01:00)
Does Leça do Bailio observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Leça do Bailio observes daylight saving time: WEST (UTC+1) in summer and WET (UTC+0) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Leça do Bailio?
Leça do Bailio is UTC+0 in winter and UTC+1 in summer