Current Time in Ermesinde, Porto, Portugal

10:40:42 AM

10:40:42

WET (Western European Time) · UTC

Europe/Lisbon

Clock format
Time zone details

Ermesinde is currently on standard time; daylight saving time is observed in 2026

Daylight in Ermesinde

Sunrise6:59 AMSolar noon12:18 PMSunset5:36 PM
Next clock changeMar 28, 2027 · Clocks move forward 1 hour · in 151 daysUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Portugal
Administrative area
Porto
District
Valongo
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
Euro (EUR)

Practical

Country languages
Portuguese, Mirandese
Dialing code
+351
Population
39,420
Elevation
Approximately 100 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
41° 12' N / 8° 33' W
View on map

Convert Ermesinde time

All times shown relative to Ermesinde local time

Clock changes in Ermesinde

Next clock change

Upcoming

1:00 AM WET2:00 AM WEST

Clocks move forward 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    1:00 AM WET2:00 AM WEST

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. past

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM WEST1:00 AM WET

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 37 min2 min 31 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination97%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Tuesday, October 27, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 37 min2 min 31 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(35.9° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (97% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 37 min2 min 31 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 34 min2 min 30 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 32 min2 min 29 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 29 min2 min 27 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 27 min2 min 27 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 24 min2 min 26 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 22 min2 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Ermesinde

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Ermesinde

Upcoming national public holidays in Portugal

  1. All Saints' Day
  2. Restauração da Independência
  3. Immaculate Conception

Nearby scheduled airports for Ermesinde, Porto, Portugal

Francisco de Sá Carneiro AirportOPOLarge airport · Serves Porto11.3 km west-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · OPO / LPPR

About 11.3 km (7.0 mi) west-northwest of Ermesinde

Scheduled airline service in source data

Vila Real AirportVRLMedium airport · Serves Vila Real69.9 km east

Source: OurAirports record · VRL / LPVR

About 69.9 km (43.4 mi) east of Ermesinde

Scheduled airline service in source data

Aerodromo Goncalves Lobato (Viseu Airport)VSEMedium airport · Serves Viseu78.0 km southeast

Source: OurAirports record · VSE / LPVZ

About 78.0 km (48.5 mi) southeast of Ermesinde

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Portugal

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Ermesinde in?
Ermesinde uses Western European Time (WET, UTC+0) in winter and Western European Summer Time (WEST, UTC+1) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/Lisbon.
When is the next clock change in Ermesinde?
Clocks in Ermesinde move forward 1 hour on Sunday, March 28, 2027 at 1:00 AM, changing from WET (UTC) to WEST (UTC+01:00)
Does Ermesinde observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Ermesinde observes daylight saving time: WEST (UTC+1) in summer and WET (UTC+0) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Ermesinde?
Ermesinde is UTC+0 in winter and UTC+1 in summer