Current Time in Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand

5:43:09 PM

17:43:09

NZDT (New Zealand Daylight Time) · UTC+13:00

Pacific/Auckland

Clock format
Time zone details

Hamilton is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Hamilton

Sunrise6:13 AMSolar noon1:02 PMSunset7:51 PM
Next clock changeApr 4, 2027 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 154 daysUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
New Zealand
Administrative area
Waikato Region
District
Hamilton City
Place type
City or town
Country currency
New Zealand Dollar (NZD)

Practical

Country languages
English, Māori
Dialing code
+64
Population
192,100
Elevation
Approximately 39 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
37° 46' S / 175° 16' E
View on map

Convert Hamilton time

All times shown relative to Hamilton local time

Clock changes in Hamilton

Next clock change

Upcoming

3:00 AM NZDT2:00 AM NZST

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time ends

    3:00 AM NZDT2:00 AM NZST

    Clocks move back 1 hour

  2. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM NZST3:00 AM NZDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
13 hr 38 min2 min 13 sec longer than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination71%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Saturday, October 31, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
13 hr 38 min2 min 13 sec longer than the previous day
Solar noon
(66.3° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (71% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
13 hr 38 min2 min 13 sec longer than the previous day
13 hr 40 min2 min 12 sec longer than the previous day
13 hr 43 min2 min 11 sec longer than the previous day
13 hr 45 min2 min 10 sec longer than the previous day
13 hr 47 min2 min 9 sec longer than the previous day
13 hr 49 min2 min 8 sec longer than the previous day
13 hr 51 min2 min 7 sec longer than the previous day

Weather forecast for Hamilton

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Hamilton

Upcoming public holidays in Waikato

  1. Christmas Day
  2. Boxing Day
  3. Boxing Day (substitute day)

Nearby scheduled airports for Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand

Hamilton International AirportHLZMedium airport10.2 km south-southeast

Source: OurAirports record · HLZ / NZHN

About 10.2 km (6.3 mi) south-southeast of Hamilton

Scheduled airline service in source data

Tauranga AirportTRGMedium airport · Serves Tauranga81.2 km east

Source: OurAirports record · TRG / NZTG

About 81.2 km (50.5 mi) east of Hamilton

Scheduled airline service in source data

Auckland International AirportAKLLarge airport · Serves Auckland96.4 km north-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · AKL / NZAA

About 96.4 km (59.9 mi) north-northwest of Hamilton

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in New Zealand

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Hamilton in?
Hamilton uses New Zealand Standard Time (NZST, UTC+12) in winter and New Zealand Daylight Time (NZDT, UTC+13) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Pacific/Auckland.
When is the next clock change in Hamilton?
Clocks in Hamilton move backward 1 hour on Sunday, April 4, 2027 at 3:00 AM, changing from NZDT (UTC+13:00) to NZST (UTC+12:00)
Does Hamilton observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Hamilton observes daylight saving time: NZDT (UTC+13) in summer and NZST (UTC+12) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Hamilton?
Hamilton is UTC+12 in winter and UTC+13 in summer