Current Time in Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand
5:43:09 PM
17:43:09
NZDT (New Zealand Daylight Time) · UTC+13:00
Pacific/Auckland
Time zone details
Hamilton is observing daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Hamilton
Location facts
Place
- Country
- New Zealand
- Administrative area
- Waikato Region
- District
- Hamilton City
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- New Zealand Dollar (NZD)
Practical
- Country languages
- English, Māori
- Dialing code
- +64
- Population
- 192,100
- Elevation
- Approximately 39 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 37° 46' S / 175° 16' E
Convert Hamilton time
Compare Hamilton with another city or time zone
Hamilton follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Auckland
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Hamilton local time
Clock changes in Hamilton
3:00 AM NZDT2:00 AM NZST
Clocks move back 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time ends
3:00 AM NZDT2:00 AM NZST
Clocks move back 1 hour
past
Daylight saving time starts
2:00 AM NZST3:00 AM NZDT
Clocks move forward 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 13 hr 38 min2 min 13 sec longer than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Saturday, October 31, 2026
View Hamilton on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 13 hr 38 min2 min 13 sec longer than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (66.3° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waning Gibbous (71% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 hr 38 min | 2 min 13 sec longer than the previous day | |||
| 13 hr 40 min | 2 min 12 sec longer than the previous day | |||
| 13 hr 43 min | 2 min 11 sec longer than the previous day | |||
| 13 hr 45 min | 2 min 10 sec longer than the previous day | |||
| 13 hr 47 min | 2 min 9 sec longer than the previous day | |||
| 13 hr 49 min | 2 min 8 sec longer than the previous day | |||
| 13 hr 51 min | 2 min 7 sec longer than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Hamilton
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Hamilton
Upcoming public holidays in Waikato
- Christmas Day
- Boxing Day
- Boxing Day (substitute day)
Nearby scheduled airports for Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand
Hamilton International AirportHLZMedium airport10.2 km south-southeast
Source: OurAirports record · HLZ / NZHN
About 10.2 km (6.3 mi) south-southeast of Hamilton
Scheduled airline service in source data
Tauranga AirportTRGMedium airport · Serves Tauranga81.2 km east
Source: OurAirports record · TRG / NZTG
About 81.2 km (50.5 mi) east of Hamilton
Scheduled airline service in source data
Auckland International AirportAKLLarge airport · Serves Auckland96.4 km north-northwest
Source: OurAirports record · AKL / NZAA
About 96.4 km (59.9 mi) north-northwest of Hamilton
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Hamilton in?
- Hamilton uses New Zealand Standard Time (NZST, UTC+12) in winter and New Zealand Daylight Time (NZDT, UTC+13) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Pacific/Auckland.
- When is the next clock change in Hamilton?
- Clocks in Hamilton move backward 1 hour on Sunday, April 4, 2027 at 3:00 AM, changing from NZDT (UTC+13:00) to NZST (UTC+12:00)
- Does Hamilton observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. Hamilton observes daylight saving time: NZDT (UTC+13) in summer and NZST (UTC+12) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of Hamilton?
- Hamilton is UTC+12 in winter and UTC+13 in summer