Current Time in Cambridge, Waikato, New Zealand
9:32:42 PM
21:32:42
NZDT (New Zealand Daylight Time) · UTC+13:00
Pacific/Auckland
Time zone details
Cambridge is observing daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Cambridge
Location facts
Place
- Country
- New Zealand
- Administrative area
- Waikato Region
- District
- Waipa District
- Place type
- Populated place
- Country currency
- New Zealand Dollar (NZD)
Practical
- Country languages
- English, Māori
- Dialing code
- +64
- Population
- 15,192
- Elevation
- Approximately 67 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 37° 52' S / 175° 26' E
Convert Cambridge time
Compare Cambridge with another city or time zone
Cambridge follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Auckland
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Cambridge local time
Clock changes in Cambridge
3:00 AM NZDT2:00 AM NZST
Clocks move back 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time ends
3:00 AM NZDT2:00 AM NZST
Clocks move back 1 hour
past
Daylight saving time starts
2:00 AM NZST3:00 AM NZDT
Clocks move forward 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 13 hr 39 min2 min 13 sec longer than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Saturday, October 31, 2026
View Cambridge on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 13 hr 39 min2 min 13 sec longer than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (66.2° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waning Gibbous (71% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 hr 39 min | 2 min 13 sec longer than the previous day | |||
| 13 hr 41 min | 2 min 13 sec longer than the previous day | |||
| 13 hr 43 min | 2 min 12 sec longer than the previous day | |||
| 13 hr 45 min | 2 min 10 sec longer than the previous day | |||
| 13 hr 47 min | 2 min 10 sec longer than the previous day | |||
| 13 hr 49 min | 2 min 8 sec longer than the previous day | |||
| 13 hr 52 min | 2 min 7 sec longer than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Cambridge
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Cambridge
Upcoming public holidays in Waikato
- Christmas Day
- Boxing Day
- Boxing Day (substitute day)
Nearby scheduled airports for Cambridge, Waikato, New Zealand
Hamilton International AirportHLZMedium airport · Serves Hamilton9.6 km west
Source: OurAirports record · HLZ / NZHN
About 9.6 km (6.0 mi) west of Cambridge
Scheduled airline service in source data
Tauranga AirportTRGMedium airport · Serves Tauranga70.3 km east-northeast
Source: OurAirports record · TRG / NZTG
About 70.3 km (43.7 mi) east-northeast of Cambridge
Scheduled airline service in source data
Rotorua Regional AirportROTMedium airport · Serves Rotorua81.0 km east-southeast
Source: OurAirports record · ROT / NZRO
About 81.0 km (50.3 mi) east-southeast of Cambridge
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Cambridge in?
- Cambridge uses New Zealand Standard Time (NZST, UTC+12) in winter and New Zealand Daylight Time (NZDT, UTC+13) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Pacific/Auckland.
- When is the next clock change in Cambridge?
- Clocks in Cambridge move backward 1 hour on Sunday, April 4, 2027 at 3:00 AM, changing from NZDT (UTC+13:00) to NZST (UTC+12:00)
- Does Cambridge observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. Cambridge observes daylight saving time: NZDT (UTC+13) in summer and NZST (UTC+12) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of Cambridge?
- Cambridge is UTC+12 in winter and UTC+13 in summer