Current Time in Waddinxveen, South Holland, Netherlands
3:15:05 PM
15:15:05
CET (Central European Time) · UTC+01:00
Europe/Amsterdam
Time zone details
Waddinxveen is currently on standard time; daylight saving time is observed in 2026
Daylight in Waddinxveen
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Netherlands
- Administrative area
- South Holland
- District
- Gemeente Waddinxveen
- Place type
- Populated place
- Country currency
- Euro (EUR)
Practical
- Country languages
- Dutch, Western Frisian
- Dialing code
- +31
- Population
- 25,338
- Elevation
- Approximately -1 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 52° 02' N / 4° 39' E
Convert Waddinxveen time
Compare Waddinxveen with another city or time zone
Waddinxveen follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Rotterdam
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Waddinxveen local time
Clock changes in Waddinxveen
2:00 AM CET3:00 AM CEST
Clocks move forward 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
2:00 AM CET3:00 AM CEST
Clocks move forward 1 hour
past
Daylight saving time ends
3:00 AM CEST2:00 AM CET
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 9 hr 44 min3 min 42 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Friday, October 30, 2026
View Waddinxveen on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 9 hr 44 min3 min 42 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (24.1° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waning Gibbous (76% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 hr 44 min | 3 min 42 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 40 min | 3 min 41 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 37 min | 3 min 39 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 33 min | 3 min 38 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 30 min | 3 min 37 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 26 min | 3 min 35 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 22 min | 3 min 33 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Waddinxveen
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Waddinxveen
Upcoming public holidays in South Holland
- Christmas Day
- Boxing Day
- New Year's Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Waddinxveen, South Holland, Netherlands
Rotterdam The Hague AirportRTMLarge airport · Serves Rotterdam17.6 km southwest
Source: OurAirports record · RTM / EHRD
About 17.6 km (10.9 mi) southwest of Waddinxveen
Scheduled airline service in source data
Amsterdam Airport SchipholAMSLarge airport · Serves Amsterdam30.3 km north-northeast
Source: OurAirports record · AMS / EHAM
About 30.3 km (18.8 mi) north-northeast of Waddinxveen
Scheduled airline service in source data
Eindhoven AirportEINLarge airport · Serves Eindhoven82.8 km southeast
Source: OurAirports record · EIN / EHEH
About 82.8 km (51.4 mi) southeast of Waddinxveen
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Waddinxveen in?
- Waddinxveen uses Central European Time (CET, UTC+1) in winter and Central European Summer Time (CEST, UTC+2) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/Amsterdam.
- When is the next clock change in Waddinxveen?
- Clocks in Waddinxveen move forward 1 hour on Sunday, March 28, 2027 at 2:00 AM, changing from CET (UTC+01:00) to CEST (UTC+02:00)
- Does Waddinxveen observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. Waddinxveen observes daylight saving time: CEST (UTC+2) in summer and CET (UTC+1) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of Waddinxveen?
- Waddinxveen is UTC+1 in winter and UTC+2 in summer