Current Time in Maarssen, Utrecht, Netherlands
4:08:32 PM
16:08:32
CET (Central European Time) · UTC+01:00
Europe/Amsterdam
Time zone details
Maarssen is currently on standard time; daylight saving time is observed in 2026
Daylight in Maarssen
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Netherlands
- Administrative area
- Utrecht
- District
- Stichtse Vecht
- Place type
- Populated place
- Country currency
- Euro (EUR)
Practical
- Country languages
- Dutch, Western Frisian
- Dialing code
- +31
- Population
- 39,675
- Elevation
- Approximately 4 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 52° 08' N / 5° 02' E
Convert Maarssen time
Compare Maarssen with another city or time zone
Maarssen follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Rotterdam
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Maarssen local time
Clock changes in Maarssen
2:00 AM CET3:00 AM CEST
Clocks move forward 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
2:00 AM CET3:00 AM CEST
Clocks move forward 1 hour
past
Daylight saving time ends
3:00 AM CEST2:00 AM CET
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 9 hr 44 min3 min 43 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Friday, October 30, 2026
View Maarssen on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 9 hr 44 min3 min 43 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (24.0° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waning Gibbous (76% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 hr 44 min | 3 min 43 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 40 min | 3 min 42 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 36 min | 3 min 40 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 33 min | 3 min 39 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 29 min | 3 min 38 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 25 min | 3 min 35 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 22 min | 3 min 34 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Maarssen
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Maarssen
Upcoming national public holidays in Netherlands
- Christmas Day
- Boxing Day
- New Year's Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Maarssen, Utrecht, Netherlands
Amsterdam Airport SchipholAMSLarge airport · Serves Amsterdam26.7 km northwest
Source: OurAirports record · AMS / EHAM
About 26.7 km (16.6 mi) northwest of Maarssen
Scheduled airline service in source data
Rotterdam The Hague AirportRTMLarge airport · Serves Rotterdam46.0 km west-southwest
Source: OurAirports record · RTM / EHRD
About 46.0 km (28.6 mi) west-southwest of Maarssen
Scheduled airline service in source data
Eindhoven AirportEINLarge airport · Serves Eindhoven80.0 km south-southeast
Source: OurAirports record · EIN / EHEH
About 80.0 km (49.7 mi) south-southeast of Maarssen
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Maarssen in?
- Maarssen uses Central European Time (CET, UTC+1) in winter and Central European Summer Time (CEST, UTC+2) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/Amsterdam.
- When is the next clock change in Maarssen?
- Clocks in Maarssen move forward 1 hour on Sunday, March 28, 2027 at 2:00 AM, changing from CET (UTC+01:00) to CEST (UTC+02:00)
- Does Maarssen observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. Maarssen observes daylight saving time: CEST (UTC+2) in summer and CET (UTC+1) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of Maarssen?
- Maarssen is UTC+1 in winter and UTC+2 in summer