Current Time in Driebergen-Rijsenburg, Utrecht, Netherlands

3:14:32 PM

15:14:32

CET (Central European Time) · UTC+01:00

Europe/Amsterdam

Clock format
Time zone details

Driebergen-Rijsenburg is currently on standard time; daylight saving time is observed in 2026

Daylight in Driebergen-Rijsenburg

Sunrise7:30 AMSolar noon12:22 PMSunset5:14 PM
Next clock changeMar 28, 2027 · Clocks move forward 1 hour · in 148 daysUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Netherlands
Administrative area
Utrecht
District
Gemeente Utrechtse Heuvelrug
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
Euro (EUR)

Practical

Country languages
Dutch, Western Frisian
Dialing code
+31
Population
18,553
Elevation
Approximately 9 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
52° 03' N / 5° 16' E
View on map

Convert Driebergen-Rijsenburg time

All times shown relative to Driebergen-Rijsenburg local time

Clock changes in Driebergen-Rijsenburg

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM CET3:00 AM CEST

Clocks move forward 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM CET3:00 AM CEST

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. past

    Daylight saving time ends

    3:00 AM CEST2:00 AM CET

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
9 hr 44 min3 min 42 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination76%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Friday, October 30, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
9 hr 44 min3 min 42 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(24.1° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (76% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
9 hr 44 min3 min 42 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 40 min3 min 41 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 37 min3 min 40 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 33 min3 min 38 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 29 min3 min 37 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 26 min3 min 35 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 22 min3 min 33 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Driebergen-Rijsenburg

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Driebergen-Rijsenburg

Upcoming national public holidays in Netherlands

  1. Christmas Day
  2. Boxing Day
  3. New Year's Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Driebergen-Rijsenburg, Utrecht, Netherlands

Amsterdam Airport SchipholAMSLarge airport · Serves Amsterdam45.2 km northwest

Source: OurAirports record · AMS / EHAM

About 45.2 km (28.1 mi) northwest of Driebergen-Rijsenburg

Scheduled airline service in source data

Rotterdam The Hague AirportRTMLarge airport · Serves Rotterdam58.7 km west

Source: OurAirports record · RTM / EHRD

About 58.7 km (36.5 mi) west of Driebergen-Rijsenburg

Scheduled airline service in source data

Eindhoven AirportEINLarge airport · Serves Eindhoven67.4 km south

Source: OurAirports record · EIN / EHEH

About 67.4 km (41.9 mi) south of Driebergen-Rijsenburg

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Netherlands

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Driebergen-Rijsenburg in?
Driebergen-Rijsenburg uses Central European Time (CET, UTC+1) in winter and Central European Summer Time (CEST, UTC+2) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/Amsterdam.
When is the next clock change in Driebergen-Rijsenburg?
Clocks in Driebergen-Rijsenburg move forward 1 hour on Sunday, March 28, 2027 at 2:00 AM, changing from CET (UTC+01:00) to CEST (UTC+02:00)
Does Driebergen-Rijsenburg observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Driebergen-Rijsenburg observes daylight saving time: CEST (UTC+2) in summer and CET (UTC+1) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Driebergen-Rijsenburg?
Driebergen-Rijsenburg is UTC+1 in winter and UTC+2 in summer