Current Time in Takahashi, Okayama, Japan

5:18:21 PM

17:18:21

JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00

Asia/Tokyo

Clock format
Time zone details

Takahashi does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Takahashi

Sunrise6:21 AMSolar noon11:49 AMSunset5:17 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Takahashi in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Japan
Administrative area
Okayama
District
Takahashi Shi
Place type
City or town
Country currency
Japanese Yen (JPY)

Practical

Country languages
Japanese
Dialing code
+81
Population
31,556
Elevation
Approximately 66 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
34° 46' N / 133° 37' E
View on map

Convert Takahashi time

All times shown relative to Takahashi local time

Clock changes in Takahashi

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 56 min1 min 59 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination99%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Tuesday, October 27, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 56 min1 min 59 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(42.5° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (99% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 56 min1 min 59 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 54 min1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 52 min1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 50 min1 min 56 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 48 min1 min 56 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 46 min1 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 44 min1 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Takahashi

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Takahashi

Upcoming national public holidays in Japan

  1. Culture Day
  2. Labor Thanksgiving Day
  3. New Year's Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Takahashi, Okayama, Japan

Okayama Momotaro AirportOKJLarge airport · Serves Okayama22.0 km east

Source: OurAirports record · OKJ / RJOB

About 22.0 km (13.7 mi) east of Takahashi

Scheduled airline service in source data

Takamatsu AirportTAKLarge airport · Serves Takamatsu73.0 km south-southeast

Source: OurAirports record · TAK / RJOT

About 73.0 km (45.4 mi) south-southeast of Takahashi

Scheduled airline service in source data

Hiroshima AirportHIJLarge airport · Serves Hiroshima74.6 km west-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · HIJ / RJOA

About 74.6 km (46.4 mi) west-southwest of Takahashi

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Japan

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Takahashi in?
Takahashi uses Japan Standard Time (JST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
When is the next clock change in Takahashi?
No clock changes are scheduled for Takahashi in the next 12 months
Does Takahashi observe daylight saving time?
No. Takahashi uses JST (UTC+9) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Takahashi?
Takahashi is UTC+9 all year