Current Time in Takahashi, Okayama, Japan
5:18:21 PM
17:18:21
JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00
Asia/Tokyo
Time zone details
Takahashi does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Takahashi
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Japan
- Administrative area
- Okayama
- District
- Takahashi Shi
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- Japanese Yen (JPY)
Practical
- Country languages
- Japanese
- Dialing code
- +81
- Population
- 31,556
- Elevation
- Approximately 66 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 34° 46' N / 133° 37' E
Convert Takahashi time
Compare Takahashi with another city or time zone
Takahashi follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Tokyo
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Takahashi local time
Clock changes in Takahashi
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 56 min1 min 59 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Tuesday, October 27, 2026
View Takahashi on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 56 min1 min 59 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (42.5° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Full Moon (99% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 56 min | 1 min 59 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 54 min | 1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 52 min | 1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 50 min | 1 min 56 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 48 min | 1 min 56 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 46 min | 1 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 44 min | 1 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Takahashi
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Takahashi
Upcoming national public holidays in Japan
- Culture Day
- Labor Thanksgiving Day
- New Year's Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Takahashi, Okayama, Japan
Okayama Momotaro AirportOKJLarge airport · Serves Okayama22.0 km east
Source: OurAirports record · OKJ / RJOB
About 22.0 km (13.7 mi) east of Takahashi
Scheduled airline service in source data
Takamatsu AirportTAKLarge airport · Serves Takamatsu73.0 km south-southeast
Source: OurAirports record · TAK / RJOT
About 73.0 km (45.4 mi) south-southeast of Takahashi
Scheduled airline service in source data
Hiroshima AirportHIJLarge airport · Serves Hiroshima74.6 km west-southwest
Source: OurAirports record · HIJ / RJOA
About 74.6 km (46.4 mi) west-southwest of Takahashi
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Takahashi in?
- Takahashi uses Japan Standard Time (JST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
- When is the next clock change in Takahashi?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Takahashi in the next 12 months
- Does Takahashi observe daylight saving time?
- No. Takahashi uses JST (UTC+9) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Takahashi?
- Takahashi is UTC+9 all year