Current Time in Kurashiki, Okayama, Japan

2:31:29 PM

14:31:29

JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00

Asia/Tokyo

Clock format
Time zone details

Kurashiki does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Kurashiki

Sunrise6:20 AMSolar noon11:48 AMSunset5:16 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Kurashiki in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Japan
Administrative area
Okayama
District
Kurashiki Shi
Place type
City or town
Country currency
Japanese Yen (JPY)

Practical

Country languages
Japanese
Dialing code
+81
Population
483,576
Elevation
Approximately 4 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
34° 34' N / 133° 46' E
View on map

Convert Kurashiki time

All times shown relative to Kurashiki local time

Clock changes in Kurashiki

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 57 min1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination99%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Tuesday, October 27, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 57 min1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(42.7° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (99% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 57 min1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 55 min1 min 57 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 53 min1 min 57 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 51 min1 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 49 min1 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 47 min1 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 45 min1 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Kurashiki

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Kurashiki

Upcoming national public holidays in Japan

  1. Culture Day
  2. Labor Thanksgiving Day
  3. New Year's Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Kurashiki, Okayama, Japan

Okayama Momotaro AirportOKJLarge airport · Serves Okayama20.9 km north-northeast

Source: OurAirports record · OKJ / RJOB

About 20.9 km (13.0 mi) north-northeast of Kurashiki

Scheduled airline service in source data

Takamatsu AirportTAKLarge airport · Serves Takamatsu46.9 km south-southeast

Source: OurAirports record · TAK / RJOT

About 46.9 km (29.1 mi) south-southeast of Kurashiki

Scheduled airline service in source data

Hiroshima AirportHIJLarge airport · Serves Hiroshima79.4 km west-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · HIJ / RJOA

About 79.4 km (49.3 mi) west-southwest of Kurashiki

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Japan

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Kurashiki in?
Kurashiki uses Japan Standard Time (JST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
When is the next clock change in Kurashiki?
No clock changes are scheduled for Kurashiki in the next 12 months
Does Kurashiki observe daylight saving time?
No. Kurashiki uses JST (UTC+9) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Kurashiki?
Kurashiki is UTC+9 all year