Current Time in Kurashiki, Okayama, Japan
2:31:29 PM
14:31:29
JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00
Asia/Tokyo
Time zone details
Kurashiki does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Kurashiki
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Japan
- Administrative area
- Okayama
- District
- Kurashiki Shi
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- Japanese Yen (JPY)
Practical
- Country languages
- Japanese
- Dialing code
- +81
- Population
- 483,576
- Elevation
- Approximately 4 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 34° 34' N / 133° 46' E
Convert Kurashiki time
Compare Kurashiki with another city or time zone
Kurashiki follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Tokyo
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Kurashiki local time
Clock changes in Kurashiki
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 57 min1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Tuesday, October 27, 2026
View Kurashiki on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 57 min1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (42.7° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Full Moon (99% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 57 min | 1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 55 min | 1 min 57 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 53 min | 1 min 57 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 51 min | 1 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 49 min | 1 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 47 min | 1 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 45 min | 1 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Kurashiki
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Kurashiki
Upcoming national public holidays in Japan
- Culture Day
- Labor Thanksgiving Day
- New Year's Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Kurashiki, Okayama, Japan
Okayama Momotaro AirportOKJLarge airport · Serves Okayama20.9 km north-northeast
Source: OurAirports record · OKJ / RJOB
About 20.9 km (13.0 mi) north-northeast of Kurashiki
Scheduled airline service in source data
Takamatsu AirportTAKLarge airport · Serves Takamatsu46.9 km south-southeast
Source: OurAirports record · TAK / RJOT
About 46.9 km (29.1 mi) south-southeast of Kurashiki
Scheduled airline service in source data
Hiroshima AirportHIJLarge airport · Serves Hiroshima79.4 km west-southwest
Source: OurAirports record · HIJ / RJOA
About 79.4 km (49.3 mi) west-southwest of Kurashiki
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Kurashiki in?
- Kurashiki uses Japan Standard Time (JST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
- When is the next clock change in Kurashiki?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Kurashiki in the next 12 months
- Does Kurashiki observe daylight saving time?
- No. Kurashiki uses JST (UTC+9) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Kurashiki?
- Kurashiki is UTC+9 all year