Current Time in Sasaguri, Fukuoka, Japan

12:14:57 AM

00:14:57

JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00

Asia/Tokyo

Clock format
Time zone details

Sasaguri does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Sasaguri

Sunrise6:34 AMSolar noon12:01 PMSunset5:27 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Sasaguri in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Japan
Administrative area
Fukuoka
District
Kasuya-gun
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
Japanese Yen (JPY)

Practical

Country languages
Japanese
Dialing code
+81
Population
31,213
Elevation
Approximately 110 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
33° 36' N / 130° 33' E
View on map

Convert Sasaguri time

All times shown relative to Sasaguri local time

Clock changes in Sasaguri

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 53 min1 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination80%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Friday, October 30, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 53 min1 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(42.6° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (80% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 53 min1 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 52 min1 min 50 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 50 min1 min 50 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 48 min1 min 49 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 46 min1 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 44 min1 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 43 min1 min 46 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Sasaguri

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Sasaguri

Upcoming national public holidays in Japan

  1. Culture Day
  2. Labor Thanksgiving Day
  3. New Year's Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Sasaguri, Fukuoka, Japan

Fukuoka AirportFUKLarge airport · Serves Fukuoka9.8 km west-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · FUK / RJFF

About 9.8 km (6.1 mi) west-southwest of Sasaguri

Scheduled airline service in source data

Kitakyushu AirportKKJLarge airport · Serves Kitakyushu51.6 km east-northeast

Source: OurAirports record · KKJ / RJFR

About 51.6 km (32.1 mi) east-northeast of Sasaguri

Scheduled airline service in source data

Kyushu Saga International AirportHSGLarge airport · Serves Saga56.7 km south-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · HSG / RJFS

About 56.7 km (35.2 mi) south-southwest of Sasaguri

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Japan

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Sasaguri in?
Sasaguri uses Japan Standard Time (JST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
When is the next clock change in Sasaguri?
No clock changes are scheduled for Sasaguri in the next 12 months
Does Sasaguri observe daylight saving time?
No. Sasaguri uses JST (UTC+9) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Sasaguri?
Sasaguri is UTC+9 all year