Current Time in Dazaifu, Fukuoka, Japan
8:24:19 PM
20:24:19
JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00
Asia/Tokyo
Time zone details
Dazaifu does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Dazaifu
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Japan
- Administrative area
- Fukuoka
- District
- Dazaifu-shi
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- Japanese Yen (JPY)
Practical
- Country languages
- Japanese
- Dialing code
- +81
- Population
- 73,164
- Elevation
- Approximately 42 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 33° 30' N / 130° 31' E
Convert Dazaifu time
Compare Dazaifu with another city or time zone
Dazaifu follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Tokyo
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Dazaifu local time
Clock changes in Dazaifu
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 56 min1 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Thursday, October 29, 2026
View Dazaifu on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 56 min1 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (43.1° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waning Gibbous (88% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 56 min | 1 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 54 min | 1 min 51 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 52 min | 1 min 50 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 50 min | 1 min 49 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 48 min | 1 min 48 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 46 min | 1 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 45 min | 1 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Dazaifu
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Dazaifu
Upcoming national public holidays in Japan
- Culture Day
- Labor Thanksgiving Day
- New Year's Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Dazaifu, Fukuoka, Japan
Fukuoka AirportFUKLarge airport · Serves Fukuoka10.6 km northwest
Source: OurAirports record · FUK / RJFF
About 10.6 km (6.6 mi) northwest of Dazaifu
Scheduled airline service in source data
Kyushu Saga International AirportHSGLarge airport · Serves Saga45.3 km south-southwest
Source: OurAirports record · HSG / RJFS
About 45.3 km (28.1 mi) south-southwest of Dazaifu
Scheduled airline service in source data
Kitakyushu AirportKKJLarge airport · Serves Kitakyushu60.1 km northeast
Source: OurAirports record · KKJ / RJFR
About 60.1 km (37.3 mi) northeast of Dazaifu
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Dazaifu in?
- Dazaifu uses Japan Standard Time (JST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
- When is the next clock change in Dazaifu?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Dazaifu in the next 12 months
- Does Dazaifu observe daylight saving time?
- No. Dazaifu uses JST (UTC+9) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Dazaifu?
- Dazaifu is UTC+9 all year