Current Time in Kobayashi, Miyazaki, Japan
4:28:20 AM
04:28:20
JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00
Asia/Tokyo
Time zone details
Kobayashi does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Kobayashi
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Japan
- Administrative area
- Miyazaki
- District
- Kobayashi Shi
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- Japanese Yen (JPY)
Practical
- Country languages
- Japanese
- Dialing code
- +81
- Population
- 44,154
- Elevation
- Approximately 205 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 31° 58' N / 130° 58' E
Convert Kobayashi time
Compare Kobayashi with another city or time zone
Kobayashi follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Tokyo
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Kobayashi local time
Clock changes in Kobayashi
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 58 min1 min 45 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Friday, October 30, 2026
View Kobayashi on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 58 min1 min 45 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (44.3° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waning Gibbous (80% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 58 min | 1 min 45 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 56 min | 1 min 43 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 54 min | 1 min 43 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 53 min | 1 min 42 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 51 min | 1 min 41 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 49 min | 1 min 40 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 48 min | 1 min 39 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Kobayashi
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Kobayashi
Upcoming national public holidays in Japan
- Culture Day
- Labor Thanksgiving Day
- New Year's Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Kobayashi, Miyazaki, Japan
Kagoshima AirportKOJLarge airport · Serves Kagoshima32.0 km southwest
Source: OurAirports record · KOJ / RJFK
About 32.0 km (19.9 mi) southwest of Kobayashi
Scheduled airline service in source data
Miyazaki AirportKMILarge airport · Serves Miyazaki45.5 km east-southeast
Source: OurAirports record · KMI / RJFM
About 45.5 km (28.3 mi) east-southeast of Kobayashi
Scheduled airline service in source data
Amakusa AirportAXJMedium airport · Serves Amakusa95.4 km northwest
Source: OurAirports record · AXJ / RJDA
About 95.4 km (59.3 mi) northwest of Kobayashi
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Kobayashi in?
- Kobayashi uses Japan Standard Time (JST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
- When is the next clock change in Kobayashi?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Kobayashi in the next 12 months
- Does Kobayashi observe daylight saving time?
- No. Kobayashi uses JST (UTC+9) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Kobayashi?
- Kobayashi is UTC+9 all year