Current Time in Kajiki, Kagoshima, Japan

4:28:21 AM

04:28:21

JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00

Asia/Tokyo

Clock format
Time zone details

Kajiki does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Kajiki

Sunrise6:31 AMSolar noon12:01 PMSunset5:30 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Kajiki in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Japan
Administrative area
Kagoshima
District
Aira Shi
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
Japanese Yen (JPY)

Practical

Country languages
Japanese
Dialing code
+81
Population
22,997
Elevation
Approximately 3 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
31° 43' N / 130° 40' E
View on map

Convert Kajiki time

All times shown relative to Kajiki local time

Clock changes in Kajiki

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 58 min1 min 44 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination80%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Friday, October 30, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 58 min1 min 44 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(44.5° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (80% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 58 min1 min 44 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 57 min1 min 42 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 55 min1 min 42 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 53 min1 min 41 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 52 min1 min 40 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 50 min1 min 39 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 48 min1 min 38 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Kajiki

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Kajiki

Upcoming national public holidays in Japan

  1. Culture Day
  2. Labor Thanksgiving Day
  3. New Year's Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Kajiki, Kagoshima, Japan

Kagoshima AirportKOJLarge airport · Serves Kagoshima9.2 km north-northeast

Source: OurAirports record · KOJ / RJFK

About 9.2 km (5.7 mi) north-northeast of Kajiki

Scheduled airline service in source data

Miyazaki AirportKMILarge airport · Serves Miyazaki75.6 km east-northeast

Source: OurAirports record · KMI / RJFM

About 75.6 km (47.0 mi) east-northeast of Kajiki

Scheduled airline service in source data

Amakusa AirportAXJMedium airport · Serves Amakusa96.1 km north-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · AXJ / RJDA

About 96.1 km (59.7 mi) north-northwest of Kajiki

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Japan

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Kajiki in?
Kajiki uses Japan Standard Time (JST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
When is the next clock change in Kajiki?
No clock changes are scheduled for Kajiki in the next 12 months
Does Kajiki observe daylight saving time?
No. Kajiki uses JST (UTC+9) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Kajiki?
Kajiki is UTC+9 all year