Current Time in Sitārganj, Uttarakhand, India

5:55:34 PM

17:55:34

IST (India Standard Time) · UTC+05:30

Asia/Kolkata

Clock format
Time zone details

Sitārganj does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Sitārganj

Sunrise6:19 AMSolar noon11:55 AMSunset5:29 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Sitārganj in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
India
Administrative area
Uttarakhand
District
Udham Singh Nagar
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
Indian Rupee (INR)

Practical

Country languages
English, Hindi, Bangla, Telugu, Marathi, Tamil, Urdu, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Odia, Punjabi, Assamese, Bhojpuri, Santali, Kashmiri, Nepali, Sindhi, Konkani, Dogri, Manipuri, Sanskrit, French, Mizo
Dialing code
+91
Population
24,225
Elevation
Approximately 219 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
28° 55' N / 79° 42' E
View on map

Convert Sitārganj time

All times shown relative to Sitārganj local time

Clock changes in Sitārganj

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
11 hr 10 min1 min 34 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination98%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Tuesday, October 27, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
11 hr 10 min1 min 34 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(48.3° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (98% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
11 hr 10 min1 min 34 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 08 min1 min 33 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 07 min1 min 33 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 05 min1 min 32 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 04 min1 min 31 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 02 min1 min 31 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 01 min1 min 30 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Sitārganj

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Sitārganj

Upcoming public holidays in Uttarakhand

  1. Diwali (Deepavali)Central government holiday
  2. Guru Nanak's BirthdayCentral government holiday
  3. Christmas Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Sitārganj, Uttarakhand, India

Pantnagar AirportPGHMedium airport · Serves Pantnagar25.2 km west-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · PGH / VIPT

About 25.2 km (15.7 mi) west-northwest of Sitārganj

Scheduled airline service in source data

Bareilly Air Force StationBEKMedium airport · Serves Bareilly61.6 km south-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · BEK / VIBY

About 61.6 km (38.3 mi) south-southwest of Sitārganj

Scheduled airline service in source data

Moradabad AirportMZSMedium airport · Serves Moradabad77.2 km west

Source: OurAirports record · MZS / VIMB

About 77.2 km (48.0 mi) west of Sitārganj

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in India

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Sitārganj in?
Sitārganj uses India Standard Time (IST, UTC+5:30) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Kolkata.
When is the next clock change in Sitārganj?
No clock changes are scheduled for Sitārganj in the next 12 months
Does Sitārganj observe daylight saving time?
No. Sitārganj uses IST (UTC+5:30) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Sitārganj?
Sitārganj is UTC+5:30 all year