Current Time in Morbi, Gujarat, India

1:16:38 PM

13:16:38

IST (India Standard Time) · UTC+05:30

Asia/Kolkata

Clock format
Time zone details

Morbi does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Morbi

Sunrise6:48 AMSolar noon12:30 PMSunset6:12 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Morbi in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
India
Administrative area
Gujarat
Place type
City or town
Country currency
Indian Rupee (INR)

Practical

Country languages
English, Hindi, Bangla, Telugu, Marathi, Tamil, Urdu, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Odia, Punjabi, Assamese, Bhojpuri, Santali, Kashmiri, Nepali, Sindhi, Konkani, Dogri, Manipuri, Sanskrit, French, Mizo
Dialing code
+91
Population
210,451
Elevation
Approximately 53 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
22° 49' N / 70° 50' E
View on map

Convert Morbi time

All times shown relative to Morbi local time

Clock changes in Morbi

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
11 hr 23 min1 min 11 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination98%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Tuesday, October 27, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
11 hr 23 min1 min 11 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(54.4° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (98% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
11 hr 23 min1 min 11 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 22 min1 min 10 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 21 min1 min 11 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 20 min1 min 9 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 19 min1 min 9 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 18 min1 min 9 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 17 min1 min 7 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Morbi

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Morbi

Upcoming public holidays in Gujarat

  1. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Jayanti
  2. Diwali (Deepavali)Central government holiday
  3. Guru Nanak's BirthdayCentral government holiday

Nearby scheduled airports for Morbi, Gujarat, India

Rajkot International AirportHSRLarge airport · Serves Rajkot53.0 km south-southeast

Source: OurAirports record · HSR / VAHS

About 53.0 km (32.9 mi) south-southeast of Morbi

Scheduled airline service in source data

Kandla AirportIXYMedium airport · Serves Kandla82.3 km west-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · IXY / VAKE

About 82.3 km (51.1 mi) west-northwest of Morbi

Scheduled airline service in source data

Jamnagar AirportJGAMedium airport · Serves Jamnagar93.3 km west-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · JGA / VAJM

About 93.3 km (58.0 mi) west-southwest of Morbi

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in India

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Morbi in?
Morbi uses India Standard Time (IST, UTC+5:30) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Kolkata.
When is the next clock change in Morbi?
No clock changes are scheduled for Morbi in the next 12 months
Does Morbi observe daylight saving time?
No. Morbi uses IST (UTC+5:30) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Morbi?
Morbi is UTC+5:30 all year