Current Time in Kāndla, Gujarat, India

7:46:32 PM

19:46:32

IST (India Standard Time) · UTC+05:30

Asia/Kolkata

Clock format
Time zone details

Kāndla does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Kāndla

Sunrise6:51 AMSolar noon12:33 PMSunset6:14 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Kāndla in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
India
Administrative area
Gujarat
District
Kutch
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
Indian Rupee (INR)

Practical

Country languages
English, Hindi, Bangla, Telugu, Marathi, Tamil, Urdu, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Odia, Punjabi, Assamese, Bhojpuri, Santali, Kashmiri, Nepali, Sindhi, Konkani, Dogri, Manipuri, Sanskrit, French, Mizo
Dialing code
+91
Population
25,845
Elevation
Approximately 8 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
23° 01' N / 70° 13' E
View on map

Convert Kāndla time

All times shown relative to Kāndla local time

Clock changes in Kāndla

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
11 hr 23 min1 min 12 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination98%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Tuesday, October 27, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
11 hr 23 min1 min 12 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(54.2° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (98% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
11 hr 23 min1 min 12 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 22 min1 min 11 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 21 min1 min 11 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 19 min1 min 10 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 18 min1 min 10 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 17 min1 min 9 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 16 min1 min 9 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Kāndla

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Kāndla

Upcoming public holidays in Gujarat

  1. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Jayanti
  2. Diwali (Deepavali)Central government holiday
  3. Guru Nanak's BirthdayCentral government holiday

Nearby scheduled airports for Kāndla, Gujarat, India

Kandla AirportIXYMedium airport · Serves Kandla14.8 km northwest

Source: OurAirports record · IXY / VAKE

About 14.8 km (9.2 mi) northwest of Kāndla

Scheduled airline service in source data

Bhuj AirportBHJMedium airport · Serves Bhuj62.6 km west-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · BHJ / VABJ

About 62.6 km (38.9 mi) west-northwest of Kāndla

Scheduled airline service in source data

Jamnagar AirportJGAMedium airport · Serves Jamnagar66.5 km south-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · JGA / VAJM

About 66.5 km (41.3 mi) south-southwest of Kāndla

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in India

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Kāndla in?
Kāndla uses India Standard Time (IST, UTC+5:30) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Kolkata.
When is the next clock change in Kāndla?
No clock changes are scheduled for Kāndla in the next 12 months
Does Kāndla observe daylight saving time?
No. Kāndla uses IST (UTC+5:30) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Kāndla?
Kāndla is UTC+5:30 all year