Current Time in Walsrode, Lower Saxony, Germany
6:59:53 AM
06:59:53
CET (Central European Time) · UTC+01:00
Europe/Berlin
Time zone details
Walsrode is currently on standard time; daylight saving time is observed in 2026
Daylight in Walsrode
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Germany
- Administrative area
- Lower Saxony
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- Euro (EUR)
Practical
- Country languages
- German
- Dialing code
- +49
- Population
- 24,448
- Elevation
- Approximately 37 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 52° 51' N / 9° 35' E
Convert Walsrode time
Compare Walsrode with another city or time zone
Walsrode follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Berlin
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Walsrode local time
Clock changes in Walsrode
2:00 AM CET3:00 AM CEST
Clocks move forward 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
2:00 AM CET3:00 AM CEST
Clocks move forward 1 hour
past
Daylight saving time ends
3:00 AM CEST2:00 AM CET
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 9 hr 32 min3 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Sunday, November 1, 2026
View Walsrode on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 9 hr 32 min3 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (22.7° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Third Quarter (55% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 hr 32 min | 3 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 28 min | 3 min 46 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 25 min | 3 min 43 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 21 min | 3 min 43 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 17 min | 3 min 40 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 14 min | 3 min 39 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 10 min | 3 min 36 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Walsrode
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Walsrode
Upcoming public holidays in Lower Saxony
- Christmas Day
- Boxing Day
- New Year's Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Walsrode, Lower Saxony, Germany
Hannover AirportHAJLarge airport · Serves Hannover45.0 km south
Source: OurAirports record · HAJ / EDDV
About 45.0 km (28.0 mi) south of Walsrode
Scheduled airline service in source data
Bremen AirportBRELarge airport · Serves Bremen57.6 km west-northwest
Source: OurAirports record · BRE / EDDW
About 57.6 km (35.8 mi) west-northwest of Walsrode
Scheduled airline service in source data
Hamburg Helmut Schmidt AirportHAMLarge airport · Serves Hamburg89.5 km north-northeast
Source: OurAirports record · HAM / EDDH
About 89.5 km (55.6 mi) north-northeast of Walsrode
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Walsrode in?
- Walsrode uses Central European Time (CET, UTC+1) in winter and Central European Summer Time (CEST, UTC+2) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/Berlin.
- When is the next clock change in Walsrode?
- Clocks in Walsrode move forward 1 hour on Sunday, March 28, 2027 at 2:00 AM, changing from CET (UTC+01:00) to CEST (UTC+02:00)
- Does Walsrode observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. Walsrode observes daylight saving time: CEST (UTC+2) in summer and CET (UTC+1) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of Walsrode?
- Walsrode is UTC+1 in winter and UTC+2 in summer