Current Time in Walsrode, Lower Saxony, Germany

6:59:53 AM

06:59:53

CET (Central European Time) · UTC+01:00

Europe/Berlin

Clock format
Time zone details

Walsrode is currently on standard time; daylight saving time is observed in 2026

Daylight in Walsrode

Sunrise7:18 AMSolar noon12:05 PMSunset4:50 PM
Next clock changeMar 28, 2027 · Clocks move forward 1 hour · in 146 daysUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Germany
Administrative area
Lower Saxony
Place type
City or town
Country currency
Euro (EUR)

Practical

Country languages
German
Dialing code
+49
Population
24,448
Elevation
Approximately 37 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
52° 51' N / 9° 35' E
View on map

Convert Walsrode time

All times shown relative to Walsrode local time

Clock changes in Walsrode

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM CET3:00 AM CEST

Clocks move forward 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM CET3:00 AM CEST

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. past

    Daylight saving time ends

    3:00 AM CEST2:00 AM CET

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
9 hr 32 min3 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Third QuarterMoon illumination55%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Sunday, November 1, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
9 hr 32 min3 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(22.7° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Third Quarter (55% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
9 hr 32 min3 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 28 min3 min 46 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 25 min3 min 43 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 21 min3 min 43 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 17 min3 min 40 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 14 min3 min 39 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 10 min3 min 36 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Walsrode

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Walsrode

Upcoming public holidays in Lower Saxony

  1. Christmas Day
  2. Boxing Day
  3. New Year's Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Walsrode, Lower Saxony, Germany

Hannover AirportHAJLarge airport · Serves Hannover45.0 km south

Source: OurAirports record · HAJ / EDDV

About 45.0 km (28.0 mi) south of Walsrode

Scheduled airline service in source data

Bremen AirportBRELarge airport · Serves Bremen57.6 km west-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · BRE / EDDW

About 57.6 km (35.8 mi) west-northwest of Walsrode

Scheduled airline service in source data

Hamburg Helmut Schmidt AirportHAMLarge airport · Serves Hamburg89.5 km north-northeast

Source: OurAirports record · HAM / EDDH

About 89.5 km (55.6 mi) north-northeast of Walsrode

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Germany

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Walsrode in?
Walsrode uses Central European Time (CET, UTC+1) in winter and Central European Summer Time (CEST, UTC+2) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/Berlin.
When is the next clock change in Walsrode?
Clocks in Walsrode move forward 1 hour on Sunday, March 28, 2027 at 2:00 AM, changing from CET (UTC+01:00) to CEST (UTC+02:00)
Does Walsrode observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Walsrode observes daylight saving time: CEST (UTC+2) in summer and CET (UTC+1) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Walsrode?
Walsrode is UTC+1 in winter and UTC+2 in summer