Current Time in Soltau, Lower Saxony, Germany
5:52:09 AM
05:52:09
CET (Central European Time) · UTC+01:00
Europe/Berlin
Time zone details
Soltau is currently on standard time; daylight saving time is observed in 2026
Daylight in Soltau
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Germany
- Administrative area
- Lower Saxony
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- Euro (EUR)
Practical
- Country languages
- German
- Dialing code
- +49
- Population
- 21,945
- Elevation
- Approximately 64 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 52° 59' N / 9° 50' E
Convert Soltau time
Compare Soltau with another city or time zone
Soltau follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Berlin
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Soltau local time
Clock changes in Soltau
2:00 AM CET3:00 AM CEST
Clocks move forward 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
2:00 AM CET3:00 AM CEST
Clocks move forward 1 hour
past
Daylight saving time ends
3:00 AM CEST2:00 AM CET
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 9 hr 31 min3 min 48 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Sunday, November 1, 2026
View Soltau on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 9 hr 31 min3 min 48 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (22.5° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Third Quarter (55% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 hr 31 min | 3 min 48 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 28 min | 3 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 24 min | 3 min 45 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 20 min | 3 min 43 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 17 min | 3 min 42 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 13 min | 3 min 39 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 09 min | 3 min 38 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Soltau
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Soltau
Upcoming public holidays in Lower Saxony
- Christmas Day
- Boxing Day
- New Year's Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Soltau, Lower Saxony, Germany
Hannover AirportHAJLarge airport · Serves Hannover59.4 km south
Source: OurAirports record · HAJ / EDDV
About 59.4 km (36.9 mi) south of Soltau
Scheduled airline service in source data
Bremen AirportBRELarge airport · Serves Bremen70.8 km west
Source: OurAirports record · BRE / EDDW
About 70.8 km (44.0 mi) west of Soltau
Scheduled airline service in source data
Hamburg Helmut Schmidt AirportHAMLarge airport · Serves Hamburg72.3 km north
Source: OurAirports record · HAM / EDDH
About 72.3 km (44.9 mi) north of Soltau
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Soltau in?
- Soltau uses Central European Time (CET, UTC+1) in winter and Central European Summer Time (CEST, UTC+2) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/Berlin.
- When is the next clock change in Soltau?
- Clocks in Soltau move forward 1 hour on Sunday, March 28, 2027 at 2:00 AM, changing from CET (UTC+01:00) to CEST (UTC+02:00)
- Does Soltau observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. Soltau observes daylight saving time: CEST (UTC+2) in summer and CET (UTC+1) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of Soltau?
- Soltau is UTC+1 in winter and UTC+2 in summer