Current Time in West Covina, California, USA

10:51:56 PM

22:51:56

PDT (Pacific Daylight Time) · UTC−07:00

America/Los_Angeles

Clock format
Time zone details

West Covina is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in West Covina

Sunrise7:08 AMSolar noon12:35 PMSunset6:01 PM
Next clock changeNov 1, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 2 days 3 hoursUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
USA
State
California
County
Los Angeles County
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
US Dollar (USD)

Practical

Country languages
English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
Dialing code
+1
Population
108,484
Elevation
117 m

Geography

Geographic coordinates
34° 04' N / 117° 56' W
View on map

Convert West Covina time

All times shown relative to West Covina local time

Clock changes in West Covina

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM PDT1:00 AM PST

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM PST3:00 AM PDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM PDT1:00 AM PST

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 53 min1 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination83%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Thursday, October 29, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 53 min1 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(42.3° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (83% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Sunday, October 25, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 53 min1 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 51 min1 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 49 min1 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 47 min1 min 51 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 45 min1 min 50 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 43 min1 min 49 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 42 min1 min 48 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for West Covina

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around West Covina

Upcoming public holidays in California

  1. Veterans Day
  2. Thanksgiving Day
  3. Day after Thanksgiving Day

Nearby scheduled airports for West Covina, California, USA

Ontario International AirportONTLarge airport · Serves Ontario31.2 km east

Source: OurAirports record · ONT / KONT

About 31.2 km (19.4 mi) east of West Covina

Scheduled airline service in source data

Long Beach International AirportLGBLarge airport · Serves Long Beach34.1 km southwest

Source: OurAirports record · LGB / KLGB

About 34.1 km (21.2 mi) southwest of West Covina

Scheduled airline service in source data

Jack Northrop Field Hawthorne Municipal AirportHHRMedium airport · Serves Hawthorne40.0 km west-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · HHR / KHHR

About 40.0 km (24.9 mi) west-southwest of West Covina

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in USA

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is West Covina in?
West Covina uses Pacific Standard Time (PST, UTC−8) in winter and Pacific Daylight Time (PDT, UTC−7) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/Los_Angeles.
When is the next clock change in West Covina?
Clocks in West Covina move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from PDT (UTC−07:00) to PST (UTC−08:00)
Does West Covina observe daylight saving time?
Yes. West Covina observes daylight saving time: PDT (UTC−7) in summer and PST (UTC−8) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of West Covina?
West Covina is UTC−8 in winter and UTC−7 in summer